Home / EcoFlow / EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus
EcoFlow · Under 500 Wh power stations

EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus: what it runs and for how long

286 Wh
EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus portable power station
Image: Amazon

The EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus is a 286 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 600 W inverter (1,200 W surge). It is the highest solar input in the under-500 Wh class (220 W), and the highest surge rating in the under-500 Wh class (1,200 W). It meets our requirements for camping, UPS use with computers and routers and a LiFePO4 station under $500.

Capacity286Wh
AC output600W
Surge1,200W
Weight10.4lb
Solar input220W
Rated cycles3,000

What can the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a 12V compressor fridge for about 23 h and a CPAP machine for about 4.3 h.

What can’t the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus run?

The EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus can't run a refrigerator or a chest freezer (start-up ~2,200 W, limit 1,200 W); a microwave or a well pump (needs 1,000 W, inverter is 600 W); a space heater or an electric kettle (needs 1,500 W, inverter is 600 W).

Refrigeratorstart-up ~2,200 W, limit 1,200 W
Can’t run
Chest freezerstart-up ~2,200 W, limit 1,200 W
Can’t run
Microwaveneeds 1,000 W, inverter is 600 W
Can’t run
Space heaterneeds 1,500 W, inverter is 600 W
Can’t run
Window air conditionerneeds 720 W, inverter is 600 W
Can’t run
Sump pumpneeds 800 W, inverter is 600 W
Can’t run
Well pumpneeds 1,000 W, inverter is 600 W
Can’t run
Electric kettleneeds 1,500 W, inverter is 600 W
Can’t run

Who is the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus a good fit for?

The EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus meets every requirement for 3 of the 12 uses we filter for.

  • ✓Camping
  • ✓UPS use with computers and routers
  • ✓A LiFePO4 station under $500
  • ✕Carrying a CPAP on trips (light enough to pack) · needs capacity ≥ 500 Wh; the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus has 286 Wh
  • ✕Fast solar charging · needs solar input ≥ 800 W; the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus has 220 W
  • ✕Balcony solar and apartments · needs solar input ≥ 400 W; the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus has 220 W

Can you add batteries to the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus?

Yes. EcoFlow lists the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus as expandable with extra batteries, up to 858 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

Can the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus work as a UPS?

EcoFlow lists a switchover time of 10 ms for the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 60 minutes in its fastest mode, per EcoFlow. From solar it needs about 1.7 hours of strong sun at its 220 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus's full specifications?

These figures come from EcoFlow's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs EcoFlow doesn't publish.

Capacity286 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles3,000
Cycle life is rated to 80% capacity.
AC output (continuous)600 W
AC surge1,200 W
AC outlets3
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input220 W
Max AC charging input380 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)60 min
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries858 Wh
858 Wh needs an EB300 (286 Wh) or EB600 (572 Wh) Extra Battery; 'RIVER 3 Max' is a bundle.
UPS switchover10 ms
Weight10.4 lb
Dimensions9.2 × 9.1 × 5.8 in
List price$299

How does the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus rank against other Under 500 Wh power stations?

Among the 9 current under 500 Wh models, the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus is in the top third for AC output, surge, solar input and UPS switchover and in the bottom third for weight and Wh per list dollar.

SpecEcoFlow RIVER 3 PlusRank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity286 Wh6th of 9-1%-43% vs Goal Zero Yeti 500
AC output600 W1st of 9+100%leads the band
Surge1,200 W1st of 8+100%leads the band
Solar input220 W1st of 8+42%leads the band
AC charging380 W4th of 9level-31% vs Jackery Explorer 240 v2
Rated cycles3,0004th of 9level-25% vs Jackery Explorer 240 v2
Weight10.4 lb7th of 9+14%+160% vs BLUETTI Elite 10 Mini
UPS switchover10 ms1st of 6levelleads the band
Wh per list $0.967th of 9-6%-18% vs EcoFlow RIVER 2

Who should not buy the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus?

Skip the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You carry it often. At 10.4 lb, it is heavier than 6 of the 9 under 500 Wh models that publish a weight. The Jackery Explorer 300 holds 294 Wh at 7.1 lb.
  • You want to run a kettle, microwave or space heater. Its 600 W inverter is below the 1,000 W or more our cited figures give for each of them. The BLUETTI Pioneer Na delivers 1,500 W.

How long does the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus last at different loads?

About 243 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 2.4 h and a load at its full 600 W rating for about 24 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W9.7 h
50 W4.9 h
100 W2.4 h
200 W1.2 h
300 W49 min
500 W29 min
600 W24 min

What does the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.35 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 3,000 rated cycles. The median for under 500 Wh models is $0.31 per kWh, so the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus is more expensive over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 286 Wh × 3,000 cycles ≈ 858 kWh. List price $299 ÷ 858 kWh ≈ $0.35.

How many hours of sun does the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 220 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 293 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W3.8 h
200 W of panels150 W1.9 h
400 W of panels220 W1.3 h
800 W of panels220 W1.3 h

What can the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus run at the same time?

The EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus can carry 2 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem, refrigerator + chest freezer, refrigerator + microwave oven, refrigerator + electric kettle, window air conditioner + refrigerator, sump pump + refrigerator, space heater + wi-Fi router / modem and microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem3.2 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem1.7 h

Which EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus specs are unpublished or conditional?

EcoFlow publishes every spec we track for the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus.

2 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: expanded capacity and rated cycles.

How does the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Anker SOLIX C300, BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 and Jackery Explorer 300.

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other EcoFlow models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

EcoFlow RIVER 3 PlusList $299
Check price on Amazon