Power stations that work as a UPS for computers and routers
Which power station switches over fastest as a UPS?
The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus leads this list on UPS switchover time (0 ms), among the 47 of 56 current models that meet every requirement. From another brand, the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 comes next (10 ms).
Why these requirements?
Routers, modems and most laptops ride through a gap of 30 ms or less without restarting. Only switchover times the manufacturer publishes count. Sorted fastest first.
Which models qualify for UPS use with computers and routers?
Sorted by UPS switchover time (lowest first)How do the qualifying models score for UPS use with computers and routers?
Scoring only the 47 models that pass every requirement, the BLUETTI Elite 300 scores highest (72 of 100), ahead of the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus (70).
Weights: UPS switchover time 40%, capacity 20%, Wh per list dollar 20%, low weight 10% and rated cycles 10%. Models missing a scored spec are marked †. How the score works.
How do the top picks meet each requirement?
Every model below passes all 1 requirement; the matrix shows by how much.
| Requirement | BLUETTI Elite 300 | Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus | Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus | BLUETTI Elite 400 | Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPS switchover ≤ 30 ms | ✓ 10 ms | ✓ 0 ms | ✓ 10 ms | ✓ 15 ms | ✓ 10 ms |
| Check price | On Amazon | On Amazon | On Amazon | On Amazon | On Amazon |
Why is the BLUETTI Elite 300 ahead of the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus?
The BLUETTI Elite 300 beats the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus on Wh per list dollar (2.51 Wh per $ vs 1.44 Wh per $), low weight (58.0 lb vs 134.5 lb) and rated cycles (6,000 cycles vs 4,000 cycles).
The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus is the better pick if UPS switchover time and capacity matter more to you (0 ms vs 10 ms and 5,040 Wh vs 3,014 Wh).
When should you not pick the BLUETTI Elite 300?
Pick something else in these cases:
- Weight matters most. At 58 lb it is heavier than the median qualifying model; the BLUETTI Elite 10 Mini weighs 4 lb.
- Budget is tight. Its $1,199 list price is above the median qualifying model; the BLUETTI Elite 10 Mini lists at $119.
- You want to add batteries later. It isn't expandable; the highest-scoring expandable pick is the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus.
Which requirement rules out the most models?
The UPS switchover ≤ 30 ms requirement is the hardest to meet: 0 of the 56 current models fail it. Together the requirements leave 47 qualifying models.
| Requirement | Pass | Fail | Not published |
|---|---|---|---|
| UPS switchover ≤ 30 ms | 47 | 0 | 9 |
How fast do qualifying models recharge?
The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus refills fastest from solar, about 1.0 h of strong sun at its full input.
| Model | Solar, at full input | Max wall input | Rated full wall charge | Check price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusAmazon | 1.0 h | 1,500 W | 56 min | On Amazon |
| BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Amazon | 1.0 h | 1,200 W | 70 min | On Amazon |
| Goal Zero Yeti 1000Amazon | 1.1 h | 1,000 W | 72 min | On Amazon |
| DJI Power 2000Amazon | 1.1 h | Not published | Not published | On Amazon |
| Anker SOLIX F3800 PlusAmazon | 1.2 h | 1,800 W | Not published | On Amazon |
| Jackery Explorer 5000 PlusAmazon | 1.3 h | 1,750 W | 210 min | On Amazon |
| Anker SOLIX F3000Amazon | 1.3 h | 3,600 W | 80 min | On Amazon |
| BLUETTI Elite 10 MiniAmazon | 1.3 h | 150 W | 70 min | On Amazon |
Which qualifying models pack the most battery per pound?
The Anker SOLIX S2000 stores the most energy for its weight among qualifying models, 56 Wh per pound.
| Model | Wh | Weight | Wh per lb | Check price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anker SOLIX S2000Amazon | 2,010 | 35.7 lb | 56 | On Amazon |
| BLUETTI Elite 300Amazon | 3,014 | 58 lb | 52 | On Amazon |
| Jackery Explorer 2000 v2Amazon | 2,042 | 39.5 lb | 52 | On Amazon |
| Jackery HomePower 3000Amazon | 3,072 | 59.5 lb | 52 | On Amazon |
| Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2Amazon | 2,048 | 41.4 lb | 49 | On Amazon |
What does it cost to meet these requirements?
The cheapest qualifying model is the BLUETTI Elite 10 Mini at $119 list; the median qualifying model lists at $999.
- Price range: $119 to $3,499 across 46 models with a list price.
- Most capacity per dollar: the BLUETTI Elite 400 at 2.74 Wh per list dollar.
- Cheapest expandable: the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus at $299.
Which models have missing data?
Missing specs are never guessed. Here is what that leaves out or rescales.
7 qualifying models are scored on fewer specs, and 9 models couldn't be checked against every requirement.
| Model | Effect | Unpublished spec |
|---|---|---|
| EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus | Qualifies; scored without it | rated cycles |
| EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra | Qualifies; scored without it | rated cycles |
| EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus | Qualifies; scored without it | rated cycles |
| EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max | Qualifies; scored without it | rated cycles |
| EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic | Qualifies; scored without it | rated cycles |
| DJI Power 1000 Mini | Qualifies; scored without it | Wh per list dollar |
| BLUETTI Elite 400 | Qualifies; scored without it | rated cycles |
| EcoFlow DELTA Pro | Left off the list | UPS switchover |
| EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max | Left off the list | UPS switchover |
| Anker SOLIX C1000 | Left off the list | UPS switchover |
| Jackery Explorer 300 | Left off the list | UPS switchover |
| Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus | Left off the list | UPS switchover |
| Goal Zero Yeti 300 | Left off the list | UPS switchover |
| Goal Zero Yeti 500 | Left off the list | UPS switchover |
| Goal Zero Yeti 700 | Left off the list | UPS switchover |
| Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 | Left off the list | UPS switchover |
What do official documents say about how long computers tolerate a power cut?
The ITI (CBEMA) curve, the industry reference for computer power quality, says typical IT equipment should ride through a complete power cut of up to 20 milliseconds. A station that switches over faster than that should keep most computers running.
The 3rd edition of UL 2743, the safety standard for portable power stations, adds UPS requirements for units with AC pass-through, including backfeed protection. Certification to it is required by September 24, 2027 (from Intertek's summary of the standard).
Standards Update Notice (SUN): ANSI/CAN/UL 2743 Portable Power Packs [ANSI/CAN/UL 2743:2025 Ed.3]
Related
How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

