Home / Jackery / Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max
Jackery · 3,000 Wh and up power stations

Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max: what it runs and for how long

3,584 Wh
Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max is a 3,584 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 2,000 W inverter (4,000 W surge). Compared with the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus, it has 2,000 W of AC output instead of 3,600 W and 4,000 W of surge instead of 7,200 W. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and UPS use with computers and routers, plus 3 more uses.

Capacity3,584Wh
AC output2,000W
Surge4,000W
Weight73.9lb
Solar input1,200W
Rated cycles6,000

What can the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 46 h and a chest freezer for about 3.9 days.

Who is the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max a good fit for?

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max meets every requirement for 6 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max?

Yes. Jackery lists the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max as expandable with extra batteries, up to 21,500 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

Can the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max work as a UPS?

Jackery lists a switchover time of 10 ms for the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

Does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max have 240 V output?

Yes. Jackery rates the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max at 4,000 W at 240 V, but 2,000 W from its standard 120 V outlets. The runtimes and use checks on this page use the 120 V figure, because most household appliances plug into 120 V, so a whole-home 240 V setup can do more than the checks here show.

How fast does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 78 minutes in its fastest mode, per Jackery. From solar it needs about 4.0 hours of strong sun at its 1,200 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max's full specifications?

These figures come from Jackery's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Jackery doesn't publish.

Capacity3,584 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles6,000
6,000 cycles to 70% state of health or more.
AC output (continuous)2,000 W
4,000 W at 240 V; 2,000 W at 120 V.
AC surge4,000 W
8,000 W surge at 240 V; 4,000 W at 120 V.
AC outlets3
Two NEMA 5-20R plus one NEMA 14-50R; Jackery's help center lists only 2.
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input1,200 W
Max AC charging input4,000 W
4,000 W maximum is the 240 V AC expansion input.
AC charge time (fastest mode)78 min
78 minutes needs the optional 40A fast-charging cable; 2.5 hours with the standard cable.
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries21,500 Wh
Jackery's product page says 21.5 kWh per unit, but its help center says battery packs are not supported.
UPS switchover10 ms
Weight73.9 lb
Dimensions14.8 × 10.8 × 17.7 in
List price$2,099

How does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max rank against other 3,000 Wh and up power stations?

Among the 14 current 3,000 Wh and up models, the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max is in the top third for AC charging speed, rated cycles, weight and UPS switchover and in the bottom third for AC output and surge.

SpecJackery HomePower 3600 Pro MaxRank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity3,584 Wh8th of 14level-29% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC output2,000 W14th of 14-44%-72% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Surge4,000 W14th of 14-44%-72% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Solar input1,200 W9th of 14-25%-70% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC charging4,000 W1st of 13+122%leads the band
Rated cycles6,0001st of 11+50%level vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus
Weight73.9 lb4th of 14-17%+27% vs BLUETTI Elite 300
UPS switchover10 ms2nd of 12level— vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Wh per list $1.718th of 14-1%-38% vs BLUETTI Elite 400

How long does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max last at different loads?

About 3,046 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 30 h and a load at its full 2,000 W rating for about 91 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W5.1 days
50 W2.5 days
100 W30 h
200 W15 h
300 W10 h
500 W6.1 h
750 W4.1 h
1,000 W3.0 h
1,500 W2.0 h
2,000 W1.5 h

What does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.10 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 6,000 rated cycles. The median for 3,000 Wh and up models is $0.17 per kWh, so the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max is cheaper over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 3,584 Wh × 6,000 cycles ≈ 21,504 kWh. List price $2,099 ÷ 21,504 kWh ≈ $0.10.

How many hours of sun does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 1,200 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 1,600 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W47.8 h
200 W of panels150 W23.9 h
400 W of panels300 W11.9 h
800 W of panels600 W6.0 h

What can the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max run at the same time?

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max can carry 9 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem35 h
refrigerator + chest freezer31 h
refrigerator + microwave oven2.9 h
refrigerator + electric kettle1.9 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem40 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem22 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator3.9 h
sump pump + refrigerator3.5 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem2.0 h

Which Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max specs are unpublished or conditional?

Jackery publishes every spec we track for the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max.

7 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, AC charging, AC outlets, AC output, expanded capacity, rated cycles and surge.

How does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are EcoFlow DELTA Pro, Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus and Anker SOLIX F3800.

How is the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max different from the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus?

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus is the closest Jackery model. Pick the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max if you want solar input and less weight; otherwise the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus gives you the opposite trade-off.

Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro MaxJackery HomePower 3600 Plus
AC output2,000 W3,600 W
Surge4,000 W7,200 W
Weight73.9 lb77.2 lb
Solar input1,200 W1,000 W
List price$2,099$1,899

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Jackery models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro MaxList $2,099
Check price on Amazon