Home / Jackery / Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus
Jackery · 3,000 Wh and up power stations

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus: what it runs and for how long

3,584 Wh
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus is a 3,584 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 3,600 W inverter (7,200 W surge). Compared with the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max, it has 3,600 W of AC output instead of 2,000 W and 7,200 W of surge instead of 4,000 W. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, home backup and RVs, plus 4 more uses.

Capacity3,584Wh
AC output3,600W
Surge7,200W
Weight77.2lb
Solar input1,000W
Rated cycles6,000

What can the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 46 h and a chest freezer for about 3.9 days.

Who is the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus a good fit for?

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus meets every requirement for 7 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus?

Yes. Jackery lists the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus as expandable with extra batteries, up to 21,500 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

Can the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus work as a UPS?

Jackery lists a switchover time of 10 ms for the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 150 minutes in its fastest mode, per Jackery. From solar it needs about 4.8 hours of strong sun at its 1,000 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus's full specifications?

These figures come from Jackery's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Jackery doesn't publish.

Capacity3,584 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles6,000
6,000 cycles to 70% or more.
AC output (continuous)3,600 W
AC surge7,200 W
AC outlets5
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input1,000 W
Max AC charging input1,720 W
AC input is 1,720 W, plus or minus 50 W.
AC charge time (fastest mode)150 min
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries21,500 Wh
Jackery's product page says expandable to 21 kWh; its help center says up to 5 battery packs, 21.5 kWh.
UPS switchover10 ms
Jackery's product page says under 10 ms; its help center says 20 ms.
Weight77.2 lb
Dimensions15.2 × 12.2 × 19.3 in
List price$1,899

How does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus rank against other 3,000 Wh and up power stations?

Among the 14 current 3,000 Wh and up models, the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus is in the top third for rated cycles and UPS switchover and in the bottom third for solar input and AC charging speed.

SpecJackery HomePower 3600 PlusRank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity3,584 Wh8th of 14level-29% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC output3,600 W5th of 14level-50% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Surge7,200 W5th of 14level-50% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Solar input1,000 W11th of 14-38%-75% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC charging1,720 W12th of 13-4%-57% vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max
Rated cycles6,0001st of 11+50%leads the band
Weight77.2 lb6th of 14-13%+33% vs BLUETTI Elite 300
UPS switchover10 ms2nd of 12level— vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Wh per list $1.895th of 14+9%-31% vs BLUETTI Elite 400

Who should not buy the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus?

Skip the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You rely on solar. Even at its full 1,000 W solar input it needs about 3.6 hours of strong sun to refill, slower than most models its size. The Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus needs about 1.2 hours at its limit.

How long does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus last at different loads?

About 3,046 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 30 h and a load at its full 3,600 W rating for about 51 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W5.1 days
50 W2.5 days
100 W30 h
200 W15 h
300 W10 h
500 W6.1 h
750 W4.1 h
1,000 W3.0 h
1,500 W2.0 h
2,000 W1.5 h
3,000 W1.0 h
3,600 W51 min

What does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.09 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 6,000 rated cycles. The median for 3,000 Wh and up models is $0.17 per kWh, so the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus is cheaper over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 3,584 Wh × 6,000 cycles ≈ 21,504 kWh. List price $1,899 ÷ 21,504 kWh ≈ $0.09.

How many hours of sun does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 1,000 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 1,333 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W47.8 h
200 W of panels150 W23.9 h
400 W of panels300 W11.9 h
800 W of panels600 W6.0 h

What can the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus run at the same time?

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus can carry 10 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem35 h
refrigerator + chest freezer31 h
refrigerator + microwave oven2.9 h
refrigerator + electric kettle1.9 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem40 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem22 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator3.9 h
sump pump + refrigerator3.5 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem2.0 h
microwave oven + electric kettle1.2 h

Which Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus specs are unpublished or conditional?

Jackery publishes every spec we track for the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charging, UPS switchover, expanded capacity and rated cycles.

How does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are EcoFlow DELTA Pro, Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus and Anker SOLIX F3800.

How is the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus different from the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max?

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max is the closest Jackery model. Pick the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus if you want ac output, surge and a lower list price; otherwise the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max gives you the opposite trade-off.

Jackery HomePower 3600 PlusJackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max
AC output3,600 W2,000 W
Surge7,200 W4,000 W
Weight77.2 lb73.9 lb
Solar input1,000 W1,200 W
List price$1,899$2,099

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Jackery models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Jackery HomePower 3600 PlusList $1,899
Check price on Amazon