Home / Jackery / Jackery HomePower 3000
Jackery · 3,000 Wh and up power stations

Jackery HomePower 3000: what it runs and for how long

3,072 Wh
Jackery HomePower 3000 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Jackery HomePower 3000 is a 3,072 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 3,600 W inverter (7,200 W surge). It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and UPS use with computers and routers, plus 3 more uses.

Capacity3,072Wh
AC output3,600W
Surge7,200W
Weight59.5lb
Solar input1,000W
Rated cycles4,000

What can the Jackery HomePower 3000 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Jackery HomePower 3000 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 40 h and a chest freezer for about 3.4 days.

Who is the Jackery HomePower 3000 a good fit for?

The Jackery HomePower 3000 meets every requirement for 6 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Jackery HomePower 3000?

No. Jackery's spec page lists the Jackery HomePower 3000 as not expandable, so its 3,072 Wh is the most it will ever hold.

Can the Jackery HomePower 3000 work as a UPS?

Jackery lists a switchover time of 20 ms for the Jackery HomePower 3000, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the Jackery HomePower 3000 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 132 minutes in its fastest mode, per Jackery. From solar it needs about 4.1 hours of strong sun at its 1,000 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Jackery HomePower 3000's full specifications?

These figures come from Jackery's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Jackery doesn't publish.

Capacity3,072 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles4,000
4,000 cycles to 70% or more.
AC output (continuous)3,600 W
AC surge7,200 W
AC outlets5
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input1,000 W
Max AC charging input1,720 W
AC input is 1,720 W, plus or minus 50 W.
AC charge time (fastest mode)132 min
Jackery's spec table says 2.2 hours (132 minutes); its help center says about 2.5 hours.
ExpandableNo
Jackery's FAQ says it is not expandable.
Max with extra batteriesNot published
UPS switchover20 ms
Weight59.5 lb
Dimensions16.4 × 12.8 × 12.0 in
List price$1,499

How does the Jackery HomePower 3000 rank against other 3,000 Wh and up power stations?

Among the 14 current 3,000 Wh and up models, the Jackery HomePower 3000 is in the top third for weight and Wh per list dollar and in the bottom third for solar input, AC charging speed and UPS switchover.

SpecJackery HomePower 3000Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity3,072 Wh10th of 14-14%-39% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC output3,600 W5th of 14level-50% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Surge7,200 W5th of 14level-50% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Solar input1,000 W11th of 14-38%-75% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC charging1,720 W12th of 13-4%-57% vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max
Rated cycles4,0004th of 11level-33% vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus
Weight59.5 lb2nd of 14-33%+3% vs BLUETTI Elite 300
UPS switchover20 ms9th of 12+100%— vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Wh per list $2.053rd of 14+19%-25% vs BLUETTI Elite 400

Who should not buy the Jackery HomePower 3000?

Skip the Jackery HomePower 3000 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You rely on solar. Even at its full 1,000 W solar input it needs about 3.1 hours of strong sun to refill, slower than most models its size. The DJI Power 2000 needs about 1.1 hours at its limit.
  • You may want more battery later. The Jackery HomePower 3000 isn't listed as expandable. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus (3,072 Wh) accepts extra batteries.

How long does the Jackery HomePower 3000 last at different loads?

About 2,611 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 26 h and a load at its full 3,600 W rating for about 44 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W4.4 days
50 W2.2 days
100 W26 h
200 W13 h
300 W8.7 h
500 W5.2 h
750 W3.5 h
1,000 W2.6 h
1,500 W1.7 h
2,000 W1.3 h
3,000 W52 min
3,600 W44 min

What does the Jackery HomePower 3000 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.12 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 4,000 rated cycles. The median for 3,000 Wh and up models is $0.17 per kWh, so the Jackery HomePower 3000 is cheaper over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 3,072 Wh × 4,000 cycles ≈ 12,288 kWh. List price $1,499 ÷ 12,288 kWh ≈ $0.12.

How many hours of sun does the Jackery HomePower 3000 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Jackery HomePower 3000 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 1,000 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 1,333 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W41.0 h
200 W of panels150 W20.5 h
400 W of panels300 W10.2 h
800 W of panels600 W5.1 h

What can the Jackery HomePower 3000 run at the same time?

The Jackery HomePower 3000 can carry 10 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem30 h
refrigerator + chest freezer27 h
refrigerator + microwave oven2.4 h
refrigerator + electric kettle1.7 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem34 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem19 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator3.3 h
sump pump + refrigerator3.0 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem1.7 h
microwave oven + electric kettle1.0 h

Which Jackery HomePower 3000 specs are unpublished or conditional?

Jackery publishes every spec we track for the Jackery HomePower 3000.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, AC charging, expandability and rated cycles.

How does the Jackery HomePower 3000 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus, EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra and Anker SOLIX F3000.

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Jackery models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Jackery HomePower 3000List $1,499
Check price on Amazon