Home / DJI Power / DJI Power 2000
DJI Power · 2,000–2,999 Wh power stations

DJI Power 2000: what it runs and for how long

2,048 Wh
DJI Power 2000 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The DJI Power 2000 is a 2,048 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 3,000 W inverter. It is the highest solar input in the 2,000–2,999 Wh class (1,800 W). It meets our requirements for home backup, RVs and UPS use with computers and routers, plus 1 more use.

Capacity2,048Wh
AC output3,000W
SurgeNot published
Weight48.5lb
Solar input1,800W
Rated cycles4,000

What can the DJI Power 2000 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the DJI Power 2000 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 26 h and a chest freezer for about 2.2 days.

Who is the DJI Power 2000 a good fit for?

The DJI Power 2000 meets every requirement for 4 of the 12 uses we filter for.

  • ✓Home backup
  • ✓RVs
  • ✓UPS use with computers and routers
  • ✓Fast solar charging
  • ?Keeping a fridge running in an outage · can’t be checked: DJI Power doesn’t publish the surge figure
  • ✕Van life · needs weight ≤ 45 lb; the DJI Power 2000 has 48.5 lb
  • ✕Carrying a CPAP on trips (light enough to pack) · needs weight ≤ 20 lb; the DJI Power 2000 has 48.5 lb
  • ✕Balcony solar and apartments · needs weight ≤ 40 lb; the DJI Power 2000 has 48.5 lb
  • ?Running a window AC for several hours · can’t be checked: DJI Power doesn’t publish the surge figure
  • ?Starting a 120 V well or sump pump · can’t be checked: DJI Power doesn’t publish the surge figure
  • ✕A LiFePO4 station under $500 · needs list price ≤ $500; the DJI Power 2000 has $1,899

Can you add batteries to the DJI Power 2000?

Yes. DJI Power lists the DJI Power 2000 as expandable with extra batteries, up to 22,528 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

Can the DJI Power 2000 work as a UPS?

DJI Power lists a switchover time of 10 ms for the DJI Power 2000, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the DJI Power 2000 recharge?

From solar it needs about 1.5 hours of strong sun at its 1,800 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the DJI Power 2000's full specifications?

These figures come from DJI Power's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs DJI Power doesn't publish.

Capacity2,048 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles4,000
Cycle life is rated to 80% capacity.
AC output (continuous)3,000 W
3,000 W comes from DJI's overview page; the spec table lists AC 100-120 V, 25 A only.
AC surgeNot published
AC outlets4
Max USB-C output140 W
Max solar input1,800 W
1,800 W solar needs the optional DJI Power 1.8kW Solar/Car Super Fast Charger; 400 W through the MPPT adapter.
Max AC charging inputNot published
DJI lists AC input only as 15 A maximum, with no wattage stated.
AC charge time (fastest mode)Not published
DJI states 0-80% in 55 minutes.
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries22,528 Wh
22,528 Wh needs 10 Expansion Battery 2000 units.
UPS switchover10 ms
Weight48.5 lb
Dimensions17.6 × 8.9 × 12.8 in
List price$1,899

How does the DJI Power 2000 rank against other 2,000–2,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 10 current 2,000–2,999 Wh models, the DJI Power 2000 is in the top third for capacity, AC output, solar input and UPS switchover and in the bottom third for Wh per list dollar.

SpecDJI Power 2000Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity2,048 Wh3rd of 10level-20% vs Anker SOLIX F2600
AC output3,000 W1st of 10+25%level vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
SurgeNot published———
Solar input1,800 W1st of 9+80%leads the band
AC chargingNot published———
Rated cycles4,0004th of 8level-33% vs Anker SOLIX S2000
Weight48.5 lb6th of 10+4%+36% vs Anker SOLIX S2000
UPS switchover10 ms1st of 9levellevel vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Wh per list $1.0810th of 10-34%-53% vs BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

Who should not buy the DJI Power 2000?

Skip the DJI Power 2000 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You plan to start motors. With no published surge rating, we count only loads that fit its 3,000 W continuous rating.

How long does the DJI Power 2000 last at different loads?

About 1,741 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 17 h and a load at its full 3,000 W rating for about 35 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W2.9 days
50 W35 h
100 W17 h
200 W8.7 h
300 W5.8 h
500 W3.5 h
750 W2.3 h
1,000 W1.7 h
1,500 W1.2 h
2,000 W52 min
3,000 W35 min

What does the DJI Power 2000 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.23 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 4,000 rated cycles. The median for 2,000–2,999 Wh models is $0.15 per kWh, so the DJI Power 2000 is more expensive over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 2,048 Wh × 4,000 cycles ≈ 8,192 kWh. List price $1,899 ÷ 8,192 kWh ≈ $0.23.

How many hours of sun does the DJI Power 2000 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the DJI Power 2000 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 1,800 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 2,400 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W27.3 h
200 W of panels150 W13.7 h
400 W of panels300 W6.8 h
800 W of panels600 W3.4 h

What can the DJI Power 2000 run at the same time?

The DJI Power 2000 can carry 8 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry refrigerator + microwave oven and refrigerator + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem20 h
refrigerator + chest freezer18 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem23 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem12 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator2.2 h
sump pump + refrigerator2.0 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem1.1 h
microwave oven + electric kettle0.7 h

Which DJI Power 2000 specs are unpublished or conditional?

DJI Power doesn't publish these specs for the DJI Power 2000: surge and AC charging speed.

6 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, AC charging, AC output, expanded capacity, rated cycles and solar input.

How does the DJI Power 2000 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus, EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max and EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max.

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other DJI Power models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

DJI Power 2000List $1,899
Check price on Amazon