Home / EcoFlow / EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max
EcoFlow · 2,000–2,999 Wh power stations

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max: what it runs and for how long

2,048 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max portable power station
Image: Amazon

The EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max is a 2,048 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 2,400 W inverter (4,800 W surge). Compared with the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus, it has 2,400 W of AC output instead of 3,000 W and 4,800 W of surge instead of 6,000 W. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, home backup and RVs, plus 3 more uses.

Capacity2,048Wh
AC output2,400W
Surge4,800W
Weight50.0lb
Solar input1,000W
Rated cycles3,000

What can the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 26 h and a chest freezer for about 2.2 days.

Who is the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max a good fit for?

The EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max meets every requirement for 6 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max?

Yes. EcoFlow lists the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max as expandable with extra batteries, up to 6,144 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

How fast does the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max recharge?

From a wall outlet it charges at up to 1,800 W; EcoFlow doesn't publish a full-charge time. From solar it needs about 2.7 hours of strong sun at its 1,000 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max's full specifications?

These figures come from EcoFlow's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs EcoFlow doesn't publish.

Capacity2,048 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles3,000
Cycle life is rated to 80% capacity or more.
AC output (continuous)2,400 W
AC surge4,800 W
AC outlets6
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input1,000 W
500 W through a single port, or 1,000 W using both ports.
Max AC charging input1,800 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)Not published
EcoFlow states no AC full-charge time.
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries6,144 Wh
6,144 Wh needs two DELTA 2 Max Smart Extra Batteries.
UPS switchoverNot published
EcoFlow states no UPS switchover time.
Weight50 lb
Dimensions19.6 × 9.5 × 12 in
List price$1,299

How does the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max rank against other 2,000–2,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 10 current 2,000–2,999 Wh models, the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max is in the top third for capacity, surge, solar input and AC charging speed and in the bottom third for rated cycles and weight.

SpecEcoFlow DELTA 2 MaxRank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity2,048 Wh3rd of 10level-20% vs Anker SOLIX F2600
AC output2,400 W4th of 10level-20% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Surge4,800 W2nd of 8+4%-20% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Solar input1,000 W2nd of 9level-44% vs DJI Power 2000
AC charging1,800 W1st of 8levellevel vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Rated cycles3,0007th of 8-25%-50% vs Anker SOLIX S2000
Weight50 lb8th of 10+7%+40% vs Anker SOLIX S2000
UPS switchoverNot published———
Wh per list $1.586th of 10-4%-32% vs BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

Who should not buy the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max?

Skip the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You carry it often. At 50 lb, it is heavier than 7 of the 10 2,000–2,999 Wh models that publish a weight. The Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 holds 1,536 Wh at 32 lb.
  • You need a UPS. No switchover time is published for the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max, so treat it as battery backup that may let a desktop restart.

How long does the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max last at different loads?

About 1,741 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 17 h and a load at its full 2,400 W rating for about 44 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W2.9 days
50 W35 h
100 W17 h
200 W8.7 h
300 W5.8 h
500 W3.5 h
750 W2.3 h
1,000 W1.7 h
1,500 W1.2 h
2,000 W52 min
2,400 W44 min

What does the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.21 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 3,000 rated cycles. The median for 2,000–2,999 Wh models is $0.15 per kWh, so the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max is more expensive over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 2,048 Wh × 3,000 cycles ≈ 6,144 kWh. List price $1,299 ÷ 6,144 kWh ≈ $0.21.

How many hours of sun does the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 1,000 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 1,333 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W27.3 h
200 W of panels150 W13.7 h
400 W of panels300 W6.8 h
800 W of panels600 W3.4 h

What can the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max run at the same time?

The EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max can carry 9 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem20 h
refrigerator + chest freezer18 h
refrigerator + microwave oven1.6 h
refrigerator + electric kettle1.1 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem23 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem12 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator2.2 h
sump pump + refrigerator2.0 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem1.1 h

Which EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max specs are unpublished or conditional?

EcoFlow doesn't publish these specs for the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max: UPS switchover.

5 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, UPS switchover, expanded capacity, rated cycles and solar input.

How does the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2, DJI Power 2000 and Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2.

How is the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max different from the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus is the closest EcoFlow model. Pick the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max if you want a lower list price; otherwise the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus gives you the opposite trade-off.

EcoFlow DELTA 2 MaxEcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
AC output2,400 W3,000 W
Surge4,800 W6,000 W
Weight50 lb48.7 lb
Rated cycles3,000Not published
UPS switchoverNot published10 ms
List price$1,299$1,599

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other EcoFlow models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

EcoFlow DELTA 2 MaxList $1,299
Check price on Amazon