Home / BLUETTI / BLUETTI Apex 300
BLUETTI · 2,000–2,999 Wh power stations

BLUETTI Apex 300: what it runs and for how long

2,765 Wh
BLUETTI Apex 300 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The BLUETTI Apex 300 is a 2,765 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 3,840 W inverter. Compared with the BLUETTI Elite 300, it has 2,765 Wh of capacity instead of 3,014 Wh and 3,840 W of AC output instead of 2,400 W. It is the highest solar input in the 2,000–2,999 Wh class (2,400 W), and the most continuous AC output in the 2,000–2,999 Wh class (3,840 W). It meets our requirements for home backup, RVs and UPS use with computers and routers, plus 2 more uses.

Capacity2,765Wh
AC output3,840W
SurgeNot published
Weight83.78lb
Solar input2,400W
Rated cycles6,000

What can the BLUETTI Apex 300 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the BLUETTI Apex 300 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 36 h and a chest freezer for about 3.0 days.

Who is the BLUETTI Apex 300 a good fit for?

The BLUETTI Apex 300 meets every requirement for 5 of the 14 uses we filter for.

  • ✓Home backup
  • ✓RVs
  • ✓UPS use with computers and routers
  • ✓Fast solar charging
  • ✓Off-grid living
  • ?Keeping a fridge running in an outage · can’t be checked: BLUETTI doesn’t publish the surge figure
  • ✕Van life · needs weight ≤ 45 lb; the BLUETTI Apex 300 has 83.78 lb
  • ✕Carrying a CPAP on trips (light enough to pack) · needs weight ≤ 20 lb; the BLUETTI Apex 300 has 83.78 lb
  • ✕Balcony solar and apartments · needs weight ≤ 40 lb; the BLUETTI Apex 300 has 83.78 lb
  • ?Running a window AC for several hours · can’t be checked: BLUETTI doesn’t publish the surge figure
  • ?Starting a 120 V well or sump pump · can’t be checked: BLUETTI doesn’t publish the surge figure
  • ✕A LiFePO4 station under $500 · needs list price ≤ $500; the BLUETTI Apex 300 has $1,699
  • ✕Whole-house battery backup · needs capacity ≥ 3,000 Wh; the BLUETTI Apex 300 has 2,765 Wh

How many amp-hours is the BLUETTI Apex 300?

BLUETTI rates the battery at 54 Ah at 51.2 V (BLUETTI source). To compare it with a 12 V RV, marine or car battery, 2,765 Wh equals about 230 Ah at 12 V (Wh ÷ 12). Watt-hours are the better measure between power stations, because their batteries run at different voltages.

Can you add batteries to the BLUETTI Apex 300?

Yes. BLUETTI lists the BLUETTI Apex 300 as expandable with extra batteries, up to 19,354 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

Can the BLUETTI Apex 300 work as a UPS?

BLUETTI lists a switchover time of 20 ms for the BLUETTI Apex 300, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the BLUETTI Apex 300 recharge?

From a wall outlet it charges at up to 1,440 W; BLUETTI doesn't publish a full-charge time. From solar it needs about 1.5 hours of strong sun at its 2,400 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the BLUETTI Apex 300's full specifications?

These figures come from BLUETTI's official US page, checked 2026-10-18. "Not published" marks specs BLUETTI doesn't publish.

Capacity2,765 Wh
Battery voltage51.2 V
Battery amp-hours54 Ah at 51.2 V (published)
12 V equivalentabout 230 Ah (calculated: Wh ÷ 12)
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles6,000
AC output (continuous)3,840 W
AC surgeNot published
AC outlets6
Max USB-C outputNot published
Max solar input2,400 W
Max AC charging input1,440 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)Not published
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries19,353.6 Wh
UPS switchover20 ms
Weight83.78 lb
Dimensions20.67 × 12.87 × 12.6 in
List price$1,699

How does the BLUETTI Apex 300 rank against other 2,000–2,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 11 current 2,000–2,999 Wh models, the BLUETTI Apex 300 is in the top third for capacity, AC output, solar input and rated cycles and in the bottom third for AC charging speed, weight and UPS switchover.

SpecBLUETTI Apex 300Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity2,765 Wh1st of 11+35%leads the band
AC output3,840 W1st of 11+60%leads the band
SurgeNot published———
Solar input2,400 W1st of 10+140%leads the band
AC charging1,440 W8th of 9-20%-20% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Rated cycles6,0001st of 9+50%leads the band
Weight83.78 lb11th of 11+73%+135% vs Anker SOLIX S2000
UPS switchover20 ms8th of 10+100%+100% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Wh per list $1.636th of 11level-29% vs BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

Who should not buy the BLUETTI Apex 300?

Skip the BLUETTI Apex 300 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You carry it often. At 83.78 lb, it is heavier than 10 of the 11 2,000–2,999 Wh models that publish a weight. The Anker SOLIX S2000 holds 2,010 Wh at 35.7 lb.
  • You plan to start motors. With no published surge rating, we count only loads that fit its 3,840 W continuous rating.

How long does the BLUETTI Apex 300 last at different loads?

About 2,350 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 24 h and a load at its full 3,840 W rating for about 37 minutes.

Runtime from full by steady ac load
8 of 12 entries. Calculated estimates; see source assumptions. About 2,350 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 24 h and a load at its full 3,840 W rating for about 37 minutes. Graphic: RuntimeWise.
Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W3.9 days
50 W47 h
100 W24 h
200 W12 h
300 W7.8 h
500 W4.7 h
750 W3.1 h
1,000 W2.4 h
1,500 W1.6 h
2,000 W1.2 h
3,000 W47 min
3,840 W37 min

What does the BLUETTI Apex 300 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.10 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 6,000 rated cycles. The median for 2,000–2,999 Wh models is $0.12 per kWh, so the BLUETTI Apex 300 is cheaper over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 2,765 Wh × 6,000 cycles ≈ 16,589 kWh. List price $1,699 ÷ 16,589 kWh ≈ $0.10.

How many hours of sun does the BLUETTI Apex 300 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the BLUETTI Apex 300 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 2,400 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 3,200 W add nothing in strong sun.

Charge rate by panels
All numeric entries. Calculated estimates; see source assumptions. With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the BLUETTI Apex 300 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 2,400 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 3,200 W add nothing in strong sun. Graphic: RuntimeWise.
PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W36.9 h
200 W of panels150 W18.4 h
400 W of panels300 W9.2 h
800 W of panels600 W4.6 h

What can the BLUETTI Apex 300 run at the same time?

The BLUETTI Apex 300 can carry 10 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + Wi-Fi router / modem27 h
refrigerator + chest freezer24 h
refrigerator + microwave oven2.2 h
refrigerator + electric kettle1.5 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + Wi-Fi router / modem31 h
TV + Wi-Fi router / modem17 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator3.0 h
sump pump + refrigerator2.7 h
space heater + Wi-Fi router / modem1.5 h
microwave oven + electric kettle0.9 h

Which BLUETTI Apex 300 specs are unpublished or conditional?

BLUETTI doesn't publish these specs for the BLUETTI Apex 300: surge.

How does the BLUETTI Apex 300 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Anker SOLIX F2600, EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus and EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra.

How is the BLUETTI Apex 300 different from the BLUETTI Elite 300?

The BLUETTI Elite 300 is the closest BLUETTI model. Pick the BLUETTI Apex 300 if you want ac output and solar input; otherwise the BLUETTI Elite 300 gives you the opposite trade-off.

BLUETTI Apex 300BLUETTI Elite 300
Capacity2,764.8 Wh3,014.4 Wh
AC output3,840 W2,400 W
SurgeNot published4,800 W
Weight83.78 lb58 lb
Solar input2,400 W1,200 W
ExpandableYesNo
UPS switchover20 ms10 ms
List price$1,699$1,199

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other BLUETTI models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

BLUETTI Apex 300List $1,699
Check price on Amazon