Home / EcoFlow / EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
EcoFlow · 3,000 Wh and up power stations

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: what it runs and for how long

3,072 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus portable power station
Image: Amazon

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus is a 3,072 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 3,600 W inverter (7,200 W surge). Compared with the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra, it has 1,600 W of solar input instead of 800 W and weighs 74.3 lb instead of 72.1 lb. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, home backup and RVs, plus 4 more uses.

Capacity3,072Wh
AC output3,600W
Surge7,200W
Weight74.3lb
Solar input1,600W
Rated cyclesNot published

What can the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 40 h and a chest freezer for about 3.4 days.

Who is the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus a good fit for?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus meets every requirement for 7 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus?

Yes. EcoFlow lists the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus as expandable with extra batteries, up to 11,000 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

Can the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus work as a UPS?

EcoFlow lists a switchover time of 10 ms for the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus recharge?

From a wall outlet it charges at up to 1,800 W; EcoFlow doesn't publish a full-charge time. From solar it needs about 2.6 hours of strong sun at its 1,600 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus's full specifications?

These figures come from EcoFlow's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs EcoFlow doesn't publish.

Capacity3,072 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cyclesNot published
EcoFlow gives no cycle count, only a roughly 10-year lifespan claim.
AC output (continuous)3,600 W
AC surge7,200 W
AC outlets5
Spec lists 4 20A outlets plus one 30A TT-30, though the page also says 5 outlets.
Max USB-C output140 W
Max solar input1,600 W
Max AC charging input1,800 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)Not published
Wall charging at 1,800 W reaches 80% in 89 minutes; the 76-minute full charge is with Smart Generator 4000.
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries11,000 Wh
Expandable to 11 kWh with two DELTA Pro 3 Extra Batteries.
UPS switchover10 ms
Weight74.3 lb
Dimensions24.1 × 12.9 × 15.5 in
List price$2,199

How does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus rank against other 3,000 Wh and up power stations?

Among the 14 current 3,000 Wh and up models, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus is in the top third for AC charging speed and UPS switchover and in the bottom third for Wh per list dollar.

SpecEcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra PlusRank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity3,072 Wh10th of 14-14%-39% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC output3,600 W5th of 14level-50% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Surge7,200 W5th of 14level-50% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Solar input1,600 W7th of 14level-60% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC charging1,800 W3rd of 13level-55% vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max
Rated cyclesNot published———
Weight74.3 lb5th of 14-16%+28% vs BLUETTI Elite 300
UPS switchover10 ms2nd of 12level— vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Wh per list $1.4012th of 14-19%-49% vs BLUETTI Elite 400

How long does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus last at different loads?

About 2,611 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 26 h and a load at its full 3,600 W rating for about 44 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W4.4 days
50 W2.2 days
100 W26 h
200 W13 h
300 W8.7 h
500 W5.2 h
750 W3.5 h
1,000 W2.6 h
1,500 W1.7 h
2,000 W1.3 h
3,000 W52 min
3,600 W44 min

How many hours of sun does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 1,600 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 2,133 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W41.0 h
200 W of panels150 W20.5 h
400 W of panels300 W10.2 h
800 W of panels600 W5.1 h

What can the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus run at the same time?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus can carry 10 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem30 h
refrigerator + chest freezer27 h
refrigerator + microwave oven2.4 h
refrigerator + electric kettle1.7 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem34 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem19 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator3.3 h
sump pump + refrigerator3.0 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem1.7 h
microwave oven + electric kettle1.0 h

Which EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus specs are unpublished or conditional?

EcoFlow doesn't publish these specs for the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: rated cycles.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, AC outlets, expanded capacity and rated cycles.

How does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Anker SOLIX F3000, Jackery HomePower 3000 and BLUETTI Elite 300.

How is the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus different from the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra is the closest EcoFlow model. Pick the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus if you want solar input; otherwise the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra gives you the opposite trade-off.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra PlusEcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra
Weight74.3 lb72.1 lb
Solar input1,600 W800 W
ExpandableYesNo
List price$2,199$1,599

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other EcoFlow models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra PlusList $2,199
Check price on Amazon