Home / EcoFlow / EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra
EcoFlow · 3,000 Wh and up power stations

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra: what it runs and for how long

3,072 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra portable power station
Image: Amazon

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra is a 3,072 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 3,600 W inverter (7,200 W surge). Compared with the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus, it has 800 W of solar input instead of 1,600 W and weighs 72.1 lb instead of 74.3 lb. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and UPS use with computers and routers, plus 3 more uses.

Capacity3,072Wh
AC output3,600W
Surge7,200W
Weight72.1lb
Solar input800W
Rated cyclesNot published

What can the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 40 h and a chest freezer for about 3.4 days.

Who is the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra a good fit for?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra meets every requirement for 6 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra?

No. EcoFlow's spec page lists the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra as not expandable, so its 3,072 Wh is the most it will ever hold.

Can the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra work as a UPS?

EcoFlow lists a switchover time of 10 ms for the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra recharge?

From a wall outlet it charges at up to 1,800 W; EcoFlow doesn't publish a full-charge time. From solar it needs about 5.1 hours of strong sun at its 800 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra's full specifications?

These figures come from EcoFlow's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs EcoFlow doesn't publish.

Capacity3,072 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cyclesNot published
EcoFlow does not state a cycle count.
AC output (continuous)3,600 W
AC surge7,200 W
AC outlets5
Spec lists 4 20A outlets plus one 30A TT-30.
Max USB-C output140 W
Max solar input800 W
Max AC charging input1,800 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)Not published
Reaches 80% in 1.48 hours at 1,800 W; no 0-100% AC charge time is given.
ExpandableNo
EcoFlow's comparison table lists scalability as 0, so it is not expandable.
Max with extra batteriesNot published
UPS switchover10 ms
Weight72.1 lb
Dimensions24.6 × 12.9 × 15.5 in
List price$1,599

How does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra rank against other 3,000 Wh and up power stations?

Among the 14 current 3,000 Wh and up models, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra is in the top third for AC charging speed, weight, UPS switchover and Wh per list dollar and in the bottom third for solar input.

SpecEcoFlow DELTA 3 UltraRank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity3,072 Wh10th of 14-14%-39% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC output3,600 W5th of 14level-50% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Surge7,200 W5th of 14level-50% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Solar input800 W14th of 14-50%-80% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC charging1,800 W3rd of 13level-55% vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max
Rated cyclesNot published———
Weight72.1 lb3rd of 14-19%+24% vs BLUETTI Elite 300
UPS switchover10 ms2nd of 12level— vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Wh per list $1.924th of 14+11%-30% vs BLUETTI Elite 400

Who should not buy the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra?

Skip the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You rely on solar. Even at its full 800 W solar input it needs about 3.8 hours of strong sun to refill, slower than most models its size. The DJI Power 2000 needs about 1.1 hours at its limit.
  • You may want more battery later. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra isn't listed as expandable. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus (3,072 Wh) accepts extra batteries.

How long does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra last at different loads?

About 2,611 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 26 h and a load at its full 3,600 W rating for about 44 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W4.4 days
50 W2.2 days
100 W26 h
200 W13 h
300 W8.7 h
500 W5.2 h
750 W3.5 h
1,000 W2.6 h
1,500 W1.7 h
2,000 W1.3 h
3,000 W52 min
3,600 W44 min

How many hours of sun does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 800 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 1,067 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W41.0 h
200 W of panels150 W20.5 h
400 W of panels300 W10.2 h
800 W of panels600 W5.1 h

What can the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra run at the same time?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra can carry 10 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem30 h
refrigerator + chest freezer27 h
refrigerator + microwave oven2.4 h
refrigerator + electric kettle1.7 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem34 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem19 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator3.3 h
sump pump + refrigerator3.0 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem1.7 h
microwave oven + electric kettle1.0 h

Which EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra specs are unpublished or conditional?

EcoFlow doesn't publish these specs for the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra: rated cycles.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, AC outlets, expandability and rated cycles.

How does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Anker SOLIX F3000, Jackery HomePower 3000 and BLUETTI Elite 300.

How is the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra different from the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus is the closest EcoFlow model. Pick the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra if you want a lower list price and less weight; otherwise the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus gives you the opposite trade-off.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 UltraEcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Weight72.1 lb74.3 lb
Solar input800 W1,600 W
ExpandableNoYes
List price$1,599$2,199

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other EcoFlow models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

EcoFlow DELTA 3 UltraList $1,599
Check price on Amazon