Home / EcoFlow / EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
EcoFlow · 2,000–2,999 Wh power stations

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus: what it runs and for how long

2,048 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus portable power station
Image: Amazon

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus is a 2,048 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 3,000 W inverter (6,000 W surge). Compared with the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max, it has 3,000 W of AC output instead of 2,400 W and 6,000 W of surge instead of 4,800 W. It is the highest surge rating in the 2,000–2,999 Wh class (6,000 W). It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, home backup and RVs, plus 4 more uses.

Capacity2,048Wh
AC output3,000W
Surge6,000W
Weight48.7lb
Solar input1,000W
Rated cyclesNot published

What can the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 26 h and a chest freezer for about 2.2 days.

Who is the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus a good fit for?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus meets every requirement for 7 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus?

Yes. EcoFlow lists the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus as expandable with extra batteries, up to 10,000 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

Can the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus work as a UPS?

EcoFlow lists a switchover time of 10 ms for the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus recharge?

From a wall outlet it charges at up to 1,800 W; EcoFlow doesn't publish a full-charge time. From solar it needs about 2.7 hours of strong sun at its 1,000 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus's full specifications?

These figures come from EcoFlow's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs EcoFlow doesn't publish.

Capacity2,048 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cyclesNot published
EcoFlow does not state a cycle count.
AC output (continuous)3,000 W
X-Boost mode is listed at 3,800 W.
AC surge6,000 W
AC outlets4
Max USB-C output140 W
Max solar input1,000 W
Max AC charging input1,800 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)Not published
1,800 W input reaches 80% in 64 minutes; no 0-100% AC charge time is given.
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries10,000 Wh
EcoFlow lists 2-10 kWh expandable capacity.
UPS switchover10 ms
Weight48.7 lb
Dimensions19.4 × 9.5 × 12.0 in
List price$1,599

How does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus rank against other 2,000–2,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 10 current 2,000–2,999 Wh models, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus is in the top third for capacity, AC output, surge, solar input, AC charging speed and UPS switchover and in the bottom third for Wh per list dollar.

SpecEcoFlow DELTA 3 Max PlusRank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity2,048 Wh3rd of 10level-20% vs Anker SOLIX F2600
AC output3,000 W1st of 10+25%leads the band
Surge6,000 W1st of 8+30%leads the band
Solar input1,000 W2nd of 9level-44% vs DJI Power 2000
AC charging1,800 W1st of 8levelleads the band
Rated cyclesNot published———
Weight48.7 lb7th of 10+4%+36% vs Anker SOLIX S2000
UPS switchover10 ms1st of 9levelleads the band
Wh per list $1.288th of 10-22%-44% vs BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

How long does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus last at different loads?

About 1,741 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 17 h and a load at its full 3,000 W rating for about 35 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W2.9 days
50 W35 h
100 W17 h
200 W8.7 h
300 W5.8 h
500 W3.5 h
750 W2.3 h
1,000 W1.7 h
1,500 W1.2 h
2,000 W52 min
3,000 W35 min

How many hours of sun does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 1,000 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 1,333 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W27.3 h
200 W of panels150 W13.7 h
400 W of panels300 W6.8 h
800 W of panels600 W3.4 h

What can the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus run at the same time?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus can carry 10 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem20 h
refrigerator + chest freezer18 h
refrigerator + microwave oven1.6 h
refrigerator + electric kettle1.1 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem23 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem12 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator2.2 h
sump pump + refrigerator2.0 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem1.1 h
microwave oven + electric kettle0.7 h

Which EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus specs are unpublished or conditional?

EcoFlow doesn't publish these specs for the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus: rated cycles.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, AC output, expanded capacity and rated cycles.

How does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2, DJI Power 2000 and Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2.

How is the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus different from the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max is the closest EcoFlow model. Pick the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus if you want ac output, surge and solar input; otherwise the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max gives you the opposite trade-off.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max PlusEcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
AC output3,000 W2,400 W
Surge6,000 W4,800 W
Weight48.7 lb44.8 lb
Solar input1,000 W500 W
ExpandableYesNot published
List price$1,599$1,199

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other EcoFlow models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max PlusList $1,599
Check price on Amazon