Home / Jackery / Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2
Jackery · 2,000–2,999 Wh power stations

Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2: what it runs and for how long

2,048 Wh
Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 is a 2,048 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 2,400 W inverter (4,800 W surge). Compared with the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2, it has 2,048 Wh of capacity instead of 2,042 Wh and 2,400 W of AC output instead of 2,200 W. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, home backup and RVs, plus 5 more uses.

Capacity2,048Wh
AC output2,400W
Surge4,800W
Weight41.4lb
Solar input800W
Rated cycles6,000

What can the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 26 h and a chest freezer for about 2.2 days.

Who is the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 a good fit for?

The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 meets every requirement for 8 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2?

Yes. Jackery lists the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 as expandable with extra batteries, up to 12,000 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

Can the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 work as a UPS?

Jackery lists a switchover time of 10 ms for the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 98 minutes in its fastest mode, per Jackery. From solar it needs about 3.4 hours of strong sun at its 800 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2's full specifications?

These figures come from Jackery's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Jackery doesn't publish.

Capacity2,048 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles6,000
6,000 cycles to 70% or more.
AC output (continuous)2,400 W
AC surge4,800 W
AC outlets4
Max USB-C output140 W
Max solar input800 W
Max AC charging inputNot published
Jackery lists AC input only as 15 A maximum.
AC charge time (fastest mode)98 min
98 minutes comes from Jackery's help center.
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries12,000 Wh
12 kWh needs up to five Battery Pack 2000 Plus v2 units.
UPS switchover10 ms
Weight41.4 lb
Dimensions14.4 × 10.0 × 10.7 in
List price$1,199

How does the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 rank against other 2,000–2,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 10 current 2,000–2,999 Wh models, the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 is in the top third for capacity, surge, rated cycles, weight and UPS switchover.

SpecJackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity2,048 Wh3rd of 10level-20% vs Anker SOLIX F2600
AC output2,400 W4th of 10level-20% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Surge4,800 W2nd of 8+4%-20% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Solar input800 W6th of 9-20%-56% vs DJI Power 2000
AC chargingNot published———
Rated cycles6,0001st of 8+50%level vs Anker SOLIX S2000
Weight41.4 lb3rd of 10-11%+16% vs Anker SOLIX S2000
UPS switchover10 ms1st of 9levellevel vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Wh per list $1.714th of 10+4%-26% vs BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

How long does the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 last at different loads?

About 1,741 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 17 h and a load at its full 2,400 W rating for about 44 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W2.9 days
50 W35 h
100 W17 h
200 W8.7 h
300 W5.8 h
500 W3.5 h
750 W2.3 h
1,000 W1.7 h
1,500 W1.2 h
2,000 W52 min
2,400 W44 min

What does the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.10 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 6,000 rated cycles. The median for 2,000–2,999 Wh models is $0.15 per kWh, so the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 is cheaper over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 2,048 Wh × 6,000 cycles ≈ 12,288 kWh. List price $1,199 ÷ 12,288 kWh ≈ $0.10.

How many hours of sun does the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 800 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 1,067 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W27.3 h
200 W of panels150 W13.7 h
400 W of panels300 W6.8 h
800 W of panels600 W3.4 h

What can the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 run at the same time?

The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 can carry 9 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem20 h
refrigerator + chest freezer18 h
refrigerator + microwave oven1.6 h
refrigerator + electric kettle1.1 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem23 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem12 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator2.2 h
sump pump + refrigerator2.0 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem1.1 h

Which Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 specs are unpublished or conditional?

Jackery doesn't publish these specs for the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2: AC charging speed.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, AC charging, expanded capacity and rated cycles.

How does the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus, EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max and EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max.

How is the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 different from the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2?

The Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 is the closest Jackery model. Pick the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 if you want capacity, ac output, surge, solar input and rated cycles; otherwise the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 gives you the opposite trade-off.

Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2Jackery Explorer 2000 v2
Capacity2,048 Wh2,042 Wh
AC output2,400 W2,200 W
Surge4,800 W4,400 W
Weight41.4 lb39.5 lb
Solar input800 W400 W
Rated cycles6,0004,000
ExpandableYesNo
UPS switchover10 ms20 ms
List price$1,199$999

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Jackery models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2List $1,199
Check price on Amazon