Home / Jackery / Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus
Jackery · 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations

Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus: what it runs and for how long

1,264 Wh
Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus portable power station
Image: Jackery (official product page)

The Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus is a 1,264 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 2,000 W inverter (4,000 W surge). Compared with the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2, it has 1,264 Wh of capacity instead of 1,070 Wh and 2,000 W of AC output instead of 1,500 W. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and van life, plus 3 more uses.

Capacity1,264Wh
AC output2,000W
Surge4,000W
Weight32.0lb
Solar input800W
Rated cycles4,000

What can the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 16 h and a chest freezer for about 33 h.

Who is the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus a good fit for?

The Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus meets every requirement for 6 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus?

Yes. Jackery lists the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus as expandable with extra batteries, up to 5,056 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

How fast does the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 90 minutes in its fastest mode, per Jackery. From solar it needs about 2.1 hours of strong sun at its 800 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus's full specifications?

These figures come from Jackery's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Jackery doesn't publish.

Capacity1,264 Wh
Capacity is 1,264.64 Wh.
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles4,000
4,000 cycles to 70% or more.
AC output (continuous)2,000 W
AC surge4,000 W
AC outlets3
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input800 W
Max AC charging input1,200 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)90 min
Jackery's FAQ says 1.5 hours with the 1,200 W AC charger; its spec table says 1.7 hours.
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries5,056 Wh
5,056 Wh needs three Battery Pack 1000 Plus units.
UPS switchoverNot published
Weight32 lb
Dimensions14.0 × 10.2 × 11.1 in
List price$699

How does the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus rank against other 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 17 current 1,000–1,999 Wh models, the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus is in the top third for capacity, AC output, surge, solar input, rated cycles and Wh per list dollar and in the bottom third for weight.

SpecJackery Explorer 1000 PlusRank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity1,264 Wh4th of 17+23%-18% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
AC output2,000 W2nd of 17+11%-9% vs DJI Power 1000
Surge4,000 W2nd of 16+11%-9% vs DJI Power 1000
Solar input800 W4th of 15+60%-20% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
AC charging1,200 W11th of 16-15%-31% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Rated cycles4,0005th of 16level-33% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Weight32 lb13th of 17+16%+37% vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
UPS switchoverNot published———
Wh per list $1.815th of 16+9%-23% vs BLUETTI Elite 100 mini

Who should not buy the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus?

Skip the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You carry it often. At 32 lb, it is heavier than 12 of the 17 1,000–1,999 Wh models that publish a weight. The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 holds 1,024 Wh at 23.4 lb.
  • You need a UPS. No switchover time is published for the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus, so treat it as battery backup that may let a desktop restart.

How long does the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus last at different loads?

About 1,074 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 11 h and a load at its full 2,000 W rating for about 32 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W43 h
50 W21 h
100 W11 h
200 W5.4 h
300 W3.6 h
500 W2.1 h
750 W1.4 h
1,000 W1.1 h
1,500 W43 min
2,000 W32 min

What does the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.14 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 4,000 rated cycles. The median for 1,000–1,999 Wh models is $0.14 per kWh, so the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus is more expensive over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 1,264 Wh × 4,000 cycles ≈ 5,056 kWh. List price $699 ÷ 5,056 kWh ≈ $0.14.

How many hours of sun does the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 800 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 1,067 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W16.9 h
200 W of panels150 W8.4 h
400 W of panels300 W4.2 h
800 W of panels600 W2.1 h

What can the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus run at the same time?

The Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus can carry 9 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem12 h
refrigerator + chest freezer11 h
refrigerator + microwave oven1.0 h
refrigerator + electric kettle0.7 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem14 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem7.7 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator1.4 h
sump pump + refrigerator1.2 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem0.7 h

Which Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus specs are unpublished or conditional?

Jackery doesn't publish these specs for the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus: UPS switchover.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, capacity, expanded capacity and rated cycles.

How does the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are BLUETTI AC180, Anker SOLIX C1000 and EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic.

How is the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus different from the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2?

The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 is the closest Jackery model. Pick the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus if you want capacity, ac output, surge and solar input; otherwise the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 gives you the opposite trade-off.

Jackery Explorer 1000 PlusJackery Explorer 1000 v2
Capacity1,264 Wh1,070 Wh
AC output2,000 W1,500 W
Surge4,000 W3,000 W
Weight32 lb23.8 lb
Solar input800 W400 W
ExpandableYesNo
UPS switchoverNot published20 ms
List price$699$559

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Jackery models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Jackery Explorer 1000 PlusList $699
Check price on Amazon