Home / Jackery / Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Jackery · 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations

Jackery Explorer 1500 v2: what it runs and for how long

1,536 Wh
Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 is a 1,536 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 2,000 W inverter (4,000 W surge). Compared with the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra, it has 2,000 W of AC output instead of 1,800 W and 4,000 W of surge instead of 3,600 W. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and UPS use with computers and routers, plus 2 more uses.

Capacity1,536Wh
AC output2,000W
Surge4,000W
Weight32.0lb
Solar input400W
Rated cycles6,000

What can the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 20 h and a chest freezer for about 40 h.

Who is the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 a good fit for?

The Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 meets every requirement for 5 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2?

No. Jackery's spec page lists the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 as not expandable, so its 1,536 Wh is the most it will ever hold.

Can the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 work as a UPS?

Jackery lists a switchover time of 10 ms for the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 64 minutes in its fastest mode, per Jackery. From solar it needs about 5.1 hours of strong sun at its 400 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2's full specifications?

These figures come from Jackery's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Jackery doesn't publish.

Capacity1,536 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles6,000
6,000 cycles to 70% or more.
AC output (continuous)2,000 W
AC surge4,000 W
AC outlets3
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input400 W
Max AC charging input1,750 W
About 1,650 W in fast mode and 1,750 W in emergency mode, plus or minus 50 W.
AC charge time (fastest mode)64 min
64 minutes for 0-100% applies in Fast Charging Mode.
ExpandableNo
Max with extra batteriesNot published
UPS switchover10 ms
Jackery's product page says 0.01 s; its help center says 20 ms.
Weight32 lb
Dimensions13.0 × 8.7 × 9.5 in
List price$949

How does the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 rank against other 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 17 current 1,000–1,999 Wh models, the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 is in the top third for capacity, AC output, surge, AC charging speed, rated cycles and UPS switchover and in the bottom third for solar input and weight.

SpecJackery Explorer 1500 v2Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity1,536 Wh1st of 17+50%leads the band
AC output2,000 W2nd of 17+11%-9% vs DJI Power 1000
Surge4,000 W2nd of 16+11%-9% vs DJI Power 1000
Solar input400 W11th of 15-20%-60% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
AC charging1,750 W1st of 16+23%leads the band
Rated cycles6,0001st of 16+50%leads the band
Weight32 lb13th of 17+16%+37% vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
UPS switchover10 ms1st of 15levellevel vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic
Wh per list $1.629th of 16-3%-31% vs BLUETTI Elite 100 mini

Who should not buy the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2?

Skip the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You carry it often. At 32 lb, it is heavier than 12 of the 17 1,000–1,999 Wh models that publish a weight. The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 holds 1,024 Wh at 23.4 lb.
  • You rely on solar. Even at its full 400 W solar input it needs about 3.8 hours of strong sun to refill, slower than most models its size. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus needs about 1.0 hours at its limit.
  • You may want more battery later. The Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 isn't listed as expandable. The Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus (1,264 Wh) accepts extra batteries.

How long does the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 last at different loads?

About 1,306 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 13 h and a load at its full 2,000 W rating for about 39 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W2.2 days
50 W26 h
100 W13 h
200 W6.5 h
300 W4.4 h
500 W2.6 h
750 W1.7 h
1,000 W1.3 h
1,500 W52 min
2,000 W39 min

What does the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.10 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 6,000 rated cycles. The median for 1,000–1,999 Wh models is $0.14 per kWh, so the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 is cheaper over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 1,536 Wh × 6,000 cycles ≈ 9,216 kWh. List price $949 ÷ 9,216 kWh ≈ $0.10.

How many hours of sun does the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 400 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 533 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W20.5 h
200 W of panels150 W10.2 h
400 W of panels300 W5.1 h
800 W of panels400 W3.8 h

What can the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 run at the same time?

The Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 can carry 9 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem15 h
refrigerator + chest freezer13 h
refrigerator + microwave oven1.2 h
refrigerator + electric kettle0.8 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem17 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem9.3 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator1.7 h
sump pump + refrigerator1.5 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem0.9 h

Which Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 specs are unpublished or conditional?

Jackery publishes every spec we track for the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, AC charging, UPS switchover and rated cycles.

How does the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Goal Zero Yeti 1500 and BLUETTI AC180.

How is the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 different from the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra?

The Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra is the closest Jackery model. Pick the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 if you want ac output, surge, rated cycles, a lower list price and less weight; otherwise the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra gives you the opposite trade-off.

Jackery Explorer 1500 v2Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra
AC output2,000 W1,800 W
Surge4,000 W3,600 W
Weight32 lb38.6 lb
Solar input400 W800 W
Rated cycles6,0004,000
UPS switchover10 ms20 ms
List price$949$1,199

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Jackery models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Jackery Explorer 1500 v2List $949
Check price on Amazon