Home / Jackery / Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
Jackery · 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2: what it runs and for how long

1,070 Wh
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 is a 1,070 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 1,500 W inverter (3,000 W surge). Compared with the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus, it has 1,070 Wh of capacity instead of 1,264 Wh and 1,500 W of AC output instead of 2,000 W. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and camping, plus 3 more uses.

Capacity1,070Wh
AC output1,500W
Surge3,000W
Weight23.8lb
Solar input400W
Rated cycles4,000

What can the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 14 h and a chest freezer for about 28 h.

Who is the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 a good fit for?

The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 meets every requirement for 6 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2?

No. Jackery's spec page lists the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 as not expandable, so its 1,070 Wh is the most it will ever hold.

Can the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 work as a UPS?

Jackery lists a switchover time of 20 ms for the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 60 minutes in its fastest mode, per Jackery. From solar it needs about 3.6 hours of strong sun at its 400 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2's full specifications?

These figures come from Jackery's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Jackery doesn't publish.

Capacity1,070 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles4,000
4,000 cycles to 70% or more.
AC output (continuous)1,500 W
AC surge3,000 W
AC outlets3
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input400 W
400 W solar uses two DC8020 ports.
Max AC charging input1,000 W
AC input is 1,000 W, plus or minus 50 W, per Jackery's help center.
AC charge time (fastest mode)60 min
60 minutes is Emergency Super Charge 0-100% activated through the app; Jackery's spec table lists 1.58 hours on AC.
ExpandableNo
Max with extra batteriesNot published
UPS switchover20 ms
Weight23.8 lb
Dimensions12.9 × 8.8 × 9.7 in
List price$559

How does the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 rank against other 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 17 current 1,000–1,999 Wh models, the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 is in the top third for rated cycles, weight and Wh per list dollar and in the bottom third for AC output, solar input, AC charging speed and UPS switchover.

SpecJackery Explorer 1000 v2Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity1,070 Wh6th of 17+4%-30% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
AC output1,500 W14th of 17-17%-32% vs DJI Power 1000
Surge3,000 W11th of 16-17%-32% vs DJI Power 1000
Solar input400 W11th of 15-20%-60% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
AC charging1,000 W14th of 16-30%-43% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Rated cycles4,0005th of 16level-33% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Weight23.8 lb3rd of 17-14%+2% vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
UPS switchover20 ms12th of 15+100%+100% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic
Wh per list $1.914th of 16+15%-18% vs BLUETTI Elite 100 mini

Who should not buy the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2?

Skip the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You rely on solar. Even at its full 400 W solar input it needs about 2.7 hours of strong sun to refill, slower than most models its size. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus needs about 1.0 hours at its limit.
  • You may want more battery later. The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 isn't listed as expandable. The Anker SOLIX C1000 (1,056 Wh) accepts extra batteries.

How long does the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 last at different loads?

About 910 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 9.1 h and a load at its full 1,500 W rating for about 36 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W36 h
50 W18 h
100 W9.1 h
200 W4.5 h
300 W3.0 h
500 W1.8 h
750 W1.2 h
1,000 W55 min
1,500 W36 min

What does the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.13 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 4,000 rated cycles. The median for 1,000–1,999 Wh models is $0.14 per kWh, so the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 is cheaper over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 1,070 Wh × 4,000 cycles ≈ 4,280 kWh. List price $559 ÷ 4,280 kWh ≈ $0.13.

How many hours of sun does the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 400 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 533 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W14.3 h
200 W of panels150 W7.1 h
400 W of panels300 W3.6 h
800 W of panels400 W2.7 h

What can the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 run at the same time?

The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 can carry 6 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry refrigerator + microwave oven, refrigerator + electric kettle, space heater + wi-Fi router / modem and microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem11 h
refrigerator + chest freezer9.3 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem12 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem6.5 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator1.2 h
sump pump + refrigerator1.1 h

Which Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 specs are unpublished or conditional?

Jackery publishes every spec we track for the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, AC charging, rated cycles and solar input.

How does the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Anker SOLIX C1000, EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic and EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus.

How is the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 different from the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus?

The Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus is the closest Jackery model. Pick the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 if you want a lower list price and less weight; otherwise the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus gives you the opposite trade-off.

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus
Capacity1,070 Wh1,264 Wh
AC output1,500 W2,000 W
Surge3,000 W4,000 W
Weight23.8 lb32 lb
Solar input400 W800 W
ExpandableNoYes
UPS switchover20 msNot published
List price$559$699

Head-to-head comparisons

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Jackery models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2List $559
Check price on Amazon