Home / Jackery / Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra
Jackery · 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations

Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra: what it runs and for how long

1,536 Wh
Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra is a 1,536 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 1,800 W inverter (3,600 W surge). Compared with the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2, it has 1,800 W of AC output instead of 2,000 W and 3,600 W of surge instead of 4,000 W. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and van life, plus 4 more uses.

Capacity1,536Wh
AC output1,800W
Surge3,600W
Weight38.6lb
Solar input800W
Rated cycles4,000

What can the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 20 h and a chest freezer for about 40 h.

Who is the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra a good fit for?

The Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra meets every requirement for 7 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra?

No. Jackery's spec page lists the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra as not expandable, so its 1,536 Wh is the most it will ever hold.

Can the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra work as a UPS?

Jackery lists a switchover time of 20 ms for the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 90 minutes in its fastest mode, per Jackery. From solar it needs about 2.6 hours of strong sun at its 800 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra's full specifications?

These figures come from Jackery's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Jackery doesn't publish.

Capacity1,536 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles4,000
4,000 cycles to 70% or more.
AC output (continuous)1,800 W
AC surge3,600 W
AC outlets3
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input800 W
800 W solar uses dual PV inputs.
Max AC charging input1,600 W
AC input is 1,600 W, plus or minus 50 W, per Jackery's help center.
AC charge time (fastest mode)90 min
ExpandableNo
Max with extra batteriesNot published
UPS switchover20 ms
Weight38.6 lb
Dimensions13.2 × 10.4 × 11.6 in
List price$1,199

How does the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra rank against other 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 17 current 1,000–1,999 Wh models, the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra is in the top third for capacity, surge, solar input, AC charging speed and rated cycles and in the bottom third for weight, UPS switchover and Wh per list dollar.

SpecJackery Explorer 1500 UltraRank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity1,536 Wh1st of 17+50%level vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
AC output1,800 W6th of 17level-18% vs DJI Power 1000
Surge3,600 W4th of 16level-18% vs DJI Power 1000
Solar input800 W4th of 15+60%-20% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
AC charging1,600 W2nd of 16+13%-9% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Rated cycles4,0005th of 16level-33% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Weight38.6 lb16th of 17+40%+65% vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
UPS switchover20 ms12th of 15+100%+100% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic
Wh per list $1.2814th of 16-23%-45% vs BLUETTI Elite 100 mini

Who should not buy the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra?

Skip the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You carry it often. At 38.6 lb, it is heavier than 15 of the 17 1,000–1,999 Wh models that publish a weight. The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 holds 1,024 Wh at 23.4 lb.
  • You may want more battery later. The Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra isn't listed as expandable. The Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus (1,264 Wh) accepts extra batteries.

How long does the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra last at different loads?

About 1,306 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 13 h and a load at its full 1,800 W rating for about 44 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W2.2 days
50 W26 h
100 W13 h
200 W6.5 h
300 W4.4 h
500 W2.6 h
750 W1.7 h
1,000 W1.3 h
1,500 W52 min
1,800 W44 min

What does the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.20 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 4,000 rated cycles. The median for 1,000–1,999 Wh models is $0.14 per kWh, so the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra is more expensive over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 1,536 Wh × 4,000 cycles ≈ 6,144 kWh. List price $1,199 ÷ 6,144 kWh ≈ $0.20.

How many hours of sun does the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 800 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 1,067 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W20.5 h
200 W of panels150 W10.2 h
400 W of panels300 W5.1 h
800 W of panels600 W2.6 h

What can the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra run at the same time?

The Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra can carry 8 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry refrigerator + electric kettle and microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem15 h
refrigerator + chest freezer13 h
refrigerator + microwave oven1.2 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem17 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem9.3 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator1.7 h
sump pump + refrigerator1.5 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem0.9 h

Which Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra specs are unpublished or conditional?

Jackery publishes every spec we track for the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra.

3 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charging, rated cycles and solar input.

How does the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Goal Zero Yeti 1500 and BLUETTI AC180.

How is the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra different from the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2?

The Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 is the closest Jackery model. Pick the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra if you want solar input; otherwise the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 gives you the opposite trade-off.

Jackery Explorer 1500 UltraJackery Explorer 1500 v2
AC output1,800 W2,000 W
Surge3,600 W4,000 W
Weight38.6 lb32 lb
Solar input800 W400 W
Rated cycles4,0006,000
UPS switchover20 ms10 ms
List price$1,199$949

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Jackery models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Jackery Explorer 1500 UltraList $1,199
Check price on Amazon