Home / Jackery / Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
Jackery · 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations

Jackery HomePower 1000 v2: what it runs and for how long

1,024 Wh
Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 is a 1,024 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 1,500 W inverter (3,000 W surge). Compared with the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2, it has 1,500 W of AC output instead of 1,800 W and 3,000 W of surge instead of 3,600 W. It is the lightest of the 17 1,000–1,999 Wh models we track (23.4 lb). It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, camping and UPS use with computers and routers, plus 1 more use.

Capacity1,024Wh
AC output1,500W
Surge3,000W
Weight23.4lb
Solar inputNot published
Rated cycles6,000

What can the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 13 h and a chest freezer for about 27 h.

Who is the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 a good fit for?

The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 meets every requirement for 4 of the 12 uses we filter for.

  • ✓Keeping a fridge running in an outage
  • ✓Camping
  • ✓UPS use with computers and routers
  • ✓Starting a 120 V well or sump pump
  • ?RVs · can’t be checked: Jackery doesn’t publish the solar input figure
  • ?Van life · can’t be checked: Jackery doesn’t publish the solar input figure
  • ✕Carrying a CPAP on trips (light enough to pack) · needs weight ≤ 20 lb; the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 has 23.4 lb
  • ?Fast solar charging · can’t be checked: Jackery doesn’t publish the solar input figure
  • ?Balcony solar and apartments · can’t be checked: Jackery doesn’t publish the solar input figure
  • ✕A LiFePO4 station under $500 · needs list price ≤ $500; the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 has $649

Can you add batteries to the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2?

No. Jackery's spec page lists the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 as not expandable, so its 1,024 Wh is the most it will ever hold.

Can the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 work as a UPS?

Jackery lists a switchover time of 10 ms for the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 50 minutes in its fastest mode, per Jackery.

What are the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2's full specifications?

These figures come from Jackery's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Jackery doesn't publish.

Capacity1,024 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles6,000
6,000 cycles to 70% or more.
AC output (continuous)1,500 W
AC surge3,000 W
AC outlets3
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar inputNot published
Jackery does not state solar input wattage.
Max AC charging inputNot published
AC charge time (fastest mode)50 min
50 minutes applies in Emergency Fast Charge mode.
ExpandableNo
Jackery lists no battery expansion port.
Max with extra batteriesNot published
UPS switchover10 ms
Jackery states 'sub-10ms'.
Weight23.4 lb
Dimensions12.4 × 7.9 × 9.2 in
List price$649

How does the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 rank against other 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 17 current 1,000–1,999 Wh models, the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 is in the top third for rated cycles, weight and UPS switchover and in the bottom third for AC output.

SpecJackery HomePower 1000 v2Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity1,024 Wh8th of 17level-33% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
AC output1,500 W14th of 17-17%-32% vs DJI Power 1000
Surge3,000 W11th of 16-17%-32% vs DJI Power 1000
Solar inputNot published———
AC chargingNot published———
Rated cycles6,0001st of 16+50%level vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Weight23.4 lb1st of 17-15%leads the band
UPS switchover10 ms1st of 15levellevel vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic
Wh per list $1.5810th of 16-5%-33% vs BLUETTI Elite 100 mini

Who should not buy the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2?

Skip the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You need solar charging. Jackery doesn't publish a solar input limit for the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2, so we can't confirm how fast panels refill it.
  • You may want more battery later. The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 isn't listed as expandable. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus (1,024 Wh) accepts extra batteries.

How long does the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 last at different loads?

About 870 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 8.7 h and a load at its full 1,500 W rating for about 35 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W35 h
50 W17 h
100 W8.7 h
200 W4.4 h
300 W2.9 h
500 W1.7 h
750 W1.2 h
1,000 W52 min
1,500 W35 min

What does the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.11 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 6,000 rated cycles. The median for 1,000–1,999 Wh models is $0.14 per kWh, so the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 is cheaper over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 1,024 Wh × 6,000 cycles ≈ 6,144 kWh. List price $649 ÷ 6,144 kWh ≈ $0.11.

What can the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 run at the same time?

The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 can carry 6 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry refrigerator + microwave oven, refrigerator + electric kettle, space heater + wi-Fi router / modem and microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem10 h
refrigerator + chest freezer8.9 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem11 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem6.2 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator1.1 h
sump pump + refrigerator1.0 h

Which Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 specs are unpublished or conditional?

Jackery doesn't publish these specs for the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2: solar input and AC charging speed.

5 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, UPS switchover, expandability, rated cycles and solar input.

How does the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic, EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus and EcoFlow DELTA 3.

How is the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 different from the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2?

The Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 is the closest Jackery model. Pick the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 if you want a lower list price and less weight; otherwise the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 gives you the opposite trade-off.

Jackery HomePower 1000 v2Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2
AC output1,500 W1,800 W
Surge3,000 W3,600 W
Weight23.4 lb23.8 lb
Solar inputNot published400 W
ExpandableNoYes
List price$649$749

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Jackery models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Jackery HomePower 1000 v2List $649
Check price on Amazon