Home / Jackery / Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2
Jackery · 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations

Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2: what it runs and for how long

1,024 Wh
Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 is a 1,024 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 1,800 W inverter (3,600 W surge). Compared with the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2, it has 1,800 W of AC output instead of 1,500 W and 3,600 W of surge instead of 3,000 W. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and camping, plus 3 more uses.

Capacity1,024Wh
AC output1,800W
Surge3,600W
Weight23.8lb
Solar input400W
Rated cycles6,000

What can the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 13 h and a chest freezer for about 27 h.

Who is the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 a good fit for?

The Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 meets every requirement for 6 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2?

Yes. Jackery lists the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 as expandable with extra batteries, up to 11,000 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

Can the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 work as a UPS?

Jackery lists a switchover time of 10 ms for the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 50 minutes in its fastest mode, per Jackery. From solar it needs about 3.4 hours of strong sun at its 400 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2's full specifications?

These figures come from Jackery's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Jackery doesn't publish.

Capacity1,024 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles6,000
6,000 cycles to 70% or more.
AC output (continuous)1,800 W
AC surge3,600 W
AC outlets4
Max USB-C output140 W
Max solar input400 W
Max AC charging input1,600 W
AC wall charging at 1,600 W.
AC charge time (fastest mode)50 min
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries11,000 Wh
Up to 11 kWh with Battery Pack 2000 Plus v2.
UPS switchover10 ms
Weight23.8 lb
Dimensions12.4 × 7.9 × 9.2 in
List price$749

How does the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 rank against other 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 17 current 1,000–1,999 Wh models, the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 is in the top third for surge, AC charging speed, rated cycles, weight and UPS switchover and in the bottom third for solar input and Wh per list dollar.

SpecJackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity1,024 Wh8th of 17level-33% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
AC output1,800 W6th of 17level-18% vs DJI Power 1000
Surge3,600 W4th of 16level-18% vs DJI Power 1000
Solar input400 W11th of 15-20%-60% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
AC charging1,600 W2nd of 16+13%-9% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Rated cycles6,0001st of 16+50%level vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Weight23.8 lb3rd of 17-14%+2% vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
UPS switchover10 ms1st of 15levellevel vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic
Wh per list $1.3712th of 16-18%-42% vs BLUETTI Elite 100 mini

Who should not buy the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2?

Skip the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You rely on solar. Even at its full 400 W solar input it needs about 2.6 hours of strong sun to refill, slower than most models its size. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus needs about 1.0 hours at its limit.

How long does the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 last at different loads?

About 870 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 8.7 h and a load at its full 1,800 W rating for about 29 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W35 h
50 W17 h
100 W8.7 h
200 W4.4 h
300 W2.9 h
500 W1.7 h
750 W1.2 h
1,000 W52 min
1,500 W35 min
1,800 W29 min

What does the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.12 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 6,000 rated cycles. The median for 1,000–1,999 Wh models is $0.14 per kWh, so the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 is cheaper over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 1,024 Wh × 6,000 cycles ≈ 6,144 kWh. List price $749 ÷ 6,144 kWh ≈ $0.12.

How many hours of sun does the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 400 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 533 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W13.7 h
200 W of panels150 W6.8 h
400 W of panels300 W3.4 h
800 W of panels400 W2.6 h

What can the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 run at the same time?

The Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 can carry 8 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry refrigerator + electric kettle and microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem10 h
refrigerator + chest freezer8.9 h
refrigerator + microwave oven0.8 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem11 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem6.2 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator1.1 h
sump pump + refrigerator1.0 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem0.6 h

Which Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 specs are unpublished or conditional?

Jackery publishes every spec we track for the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2.

3 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charging, expanded capacity and rated cycles.

How does the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic, EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus and EcoFlow DELTA 3.

How is the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 different from the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2?

The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 is the closest Jackery model. Pick the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 if you want ac output and surge; otherwise the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 gives you the opposite trade-off.

Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
AC output1,800 W1,500 W
Surge3,600 W3,000 W
Weight23.8 lb23.4 lb
Solar input400 WNot published
ExpandableYesNo
List price$749$649

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Jackery models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2List $749
Check price on Amazon