Home / Can it run / Well pump
Runtime from official specs · 56 models

Can a portable power station run a well pump?

Yes. 40 of 56 current portable power stations can run a well pump: it needs at least 1,000 W of continuous output and 2,100 W to start. None holds the 9,412 Wh needed for 8 hours of nonstop use; the largest runs it nonstop for about 4.3 h.

How much battery does a well pump need?

About 1,176 Wh per hour of use, after 15% inverter loss.

Running timeBattery neededModels that hold itSmallest that doesCheck price
1 hour1,176 Wh28Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus (1,264 Wh)On Amazon
8 hours (a night)9,412 Wh0none
24 hours (a day)28,235 Wh0none
3 days84,706 Wh0none

How long does each size of power station run a well pump?

Runtime scales with battery size: from about 0.8 h on the smallest station that can run it to about 4.3 h on the largest.

SizeCan run itRuntime range
Under 500 Wh0 of 9—
500–999 Wh1 of 60.8 h
1,000–1,999 Wh15 of 170.9 h – 1.3 h
2,000–2,999 Wh10 of 101.7 h – 2.2 h
3,000 Wh and up14 of 142.6 h – 4.3 h

Which power stations run a well pump longest?

Where do these wattage figures come from?

Low running draw250 W
Typical running draw1,000 W
High running draw1,100 W
Start-up draw2,100 W
Share of time runningNot cited, so runtimes are for nonstop use
Sourcehelp.championpowerequipment.com

Which power stations can't run a well pump, and why?

16 of 56 current models can't, for the reasons below.

Which models have too small an inverter?

ModelRunning drawStation limitShort by
DJI Power 1000 Mini1,000 W800 W (continuous)200 W
BLUETTI Elite 100 mini1,000 W700 W (continuous)300 W
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro1,000 W800 W (continuous)200 W
Goal Zero Yeti 7001,000 W600 W (continuous)400 W
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max1,000 W500 W (continuous)500 W
Goal Zero Yeti 5001,000 W500 W (continuous)500 W
Goal Zero Yeti 3001,000 W350 W (continuous)650 W
Jackery Explorer 3001,000 W300 W (continuous)700 W
Anker SOLIX C3001,000 W300 W (continuous)700 W
BLUETTI Elite 30 V21,000 W600 W (continuous)400 W
EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus1,000 W600 W (continuous)400 W
Jackery Explorer 240 v21,000 W300 W (continuous)700 W
EcoFlow RIVER 21,000 W300 W (continuous)700 W
BLUETTI Elite 10 Mini1,000 W200 W (continuous)800 W

Which models can’t start it?

ModelStart-up drawStation limitShort by
BLUETTI Pioneer Na2,100 W1,500 W (continuous, no surge published)600 W
DJI Power 5002,100 W1,000 W (continuous, no surge published)1,100 W

How long does every current model run a well pump?

40 current models can run it, from about 0.8 h on the Goal Zero Yeti 1000 to about 4.3 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus.

ModelRuntime: well pumpPer $100 of list priceCheck price
Jackery Explorer 5000 PlusAmazon4.3 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3Amazon3.5 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000Amazon3.4 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX F3800 PlusAmazon3.3 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX F3800Amazon3.3 h0.1 hOn Amazon
BLUETTI Elite 400Amazon3.3 h0.2 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA ProAmazon3.1 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery HomePower 3600 PlusAmazon3.0 h0.2 hOn Amazon
Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro MaxAmazon3.0 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra PlusAmazon2.6 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3 UltraAmazon2.6 h0.2 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX F3000Amazon2.6 h0.2 hOn Amazon
Jackery HomePower 3000Amazon2.6 h0.2 hOn Amazon
BLUETTI Elite 300Amazon2.6 h0.2 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX F2600Amazon2.2 h0.1 hOn Amazon
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2Amazon1.8 h0.2 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max PlusAmazon1.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3 MaxAmazon1.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 2 MaxAmazon1.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2Amazon1.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
DJI Power 2000Amazon1.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2Amazon1.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery Explorer 2000 v2Amazon1.7 h0.2 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX S2000Amazon1.7 h0.2 hOn Amazon
Jackery Explorer 1500 v2Amazon1.3 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery Explorer 1500 UltraAmazon1.3 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Goal Zero Yeti 1500Amazon1.3 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery Explorer 1000 PlusAmazon1.1 h0.2 hOn Amazon
BLUETTI AC180Amazon1.0 h0.2 hOn Amazon
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2Amazon0.9 h0.2 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX C1000Amazon0.9 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3 ClassicAmazon0.9 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusAmazon0.9 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3Amazon0.9 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2Amazon0.9 h0.1 hOn Amazon
DJI Power 1000Amazon0.9 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery HomePower 1000 v2Amazon0.9 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2Amazon0.9 h0.1 hOn Amazon
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Amazon0.9 h0.2 hOn Amazon
Goal Zero Yeti 1000Amazon0.8 h0.1 hOn Amazon

What is the cheapest way to run a well pump?

The cheapest current model that can run a well pump is the BLUETTI AC180 at $499 list, for about 1.0 h.

  • 8 hours or more: no current single unit manages it; the longest single-unit runtime is about 4.3 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus.
  • Most runtime per dollar: the BLUETTI Elite 400, about 0.2 h per $100 of list price.

How much does the well pump's wattage change the runtime?

A lot: our sources put a well pump anywhere from 250 W to 1,100 W. On the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus (1,264 Wh), that is the difference shown below.

SettingDrawRuntime
Low250 W4.3 h
Typical1,000 W1.1 h
High1,100 W1.0 h

Which models give the most well pump runtime per pound?

The Anker SOLIX S2000 leads, at about 3 minutes of well pump per pound.

How many days does a charge last if you run the well pump only part of the day?

On the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus, a full charge lasts about 1.1 h of continuous well pump use, which stretches across several days if you only run it a few hours at a time.

Use per dayDays per full charge
1 h1.1
2 h0.5
4 h0.3

Can solar panels keep a well pump running?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), about 1,333 W of panels covers its average draw of about 1,000 W, so the battery holds steady while the sun is high. 20 current models can both run it and accept that much solar input.

What else can a power station run alongside a well pump?

Each row counts the current models that can run both loads together, inside their running and start-up limits, and names the longest runner.

TogetherRuntime from full
well pump + wi-Fi router / modem40 models; longest 4.2 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
well pump + refrigerator31 models; longest 4.0 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
well pump + TV40 models; longest 3.8 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
well pump + CPAP with heated humidifier40 models; longest 4.1 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
well pump + microwave oven25 models; longest 2.1 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
well pump + laptop40 models; longest 4.1 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

Which brands' lineups can run a well pump?

BrandModels that can run itLongest-running modelCheck price
Anker SOLIX8 of 9Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus (3.3 h)On Amazon
BLUETTI5 of 9BLUETTI Elite 400 (3.3 h)On Amazon
DJI Power2 of 4DJI Power 2000 (1.7 h)On Amazon
EcoFlow10 of 14EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 (3.5 h)On Amazon
Goal Zero3 of 6Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 (3.4 h)On Amazon
Jackery12 of 14Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus (4.3 h)On Amazon

Running two at once doubles the draw and the start-up surge: 29 current models can handle two together.

What do official documents say about well pump starting power?

Related

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure