Home / Anker SOLIX / Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
Anker SOLIX · 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2: what it runs and for how long

1,024 Wh
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 is a 1,024 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 2,000 W inverter (3,000 W surge). Compared with the Anker SOLIX C1000, it has 1,024 Wh of capacity instead of 1,056 Wh and 2,000 W of AC output instead of 1,800 W. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and van life, plus 4 more uses.

Capacity1,024Wh
AC output2,000W
Surge3,000W
Weight24.9lb
Solar input600W
Rated cycles4,000

What can the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 13 h and a chest freezer for about 27 h.

Who is the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 a good fit for?

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 meets every requirement for 7 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2?

No. Anker SOLIX's spec page lists the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 as not expandable, so its 1,024 Wh is the most it will ever hold.

Can the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 work as a UPS?

Anker SOLIX lists a switchover time of 10 ms for the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 49 minutes in its fastest mode, per Anker SOLIX. From solar it needs about 2.3 hours of strong sun at its 600 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2's full specifications?

These figures come from Anker SOLIX's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Anker SOLIX doesn't publish.

Capacity1,024 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles4,000
4,000 cycles; Anker's spec does not state the capacity percentage.
AC output (continuous)2,000 W
AC surge3,000 W
AC outlets5
Max USB-C output140 W
Max solar input600 W
Max AC charging input1,600 W
1,600 W in UltraFast mode; 1,200 W in normal mode.
AC charge time (fastest mode)49 min
49 minutes to 100% applies to UltraFast mode only.
ExpandableNo
Anker's FAQ says there is no expansion feature.
Max with extra batteriesNot published
UPS switchover10 ms
Weight24.9 lb
Dimensions15.12 × 8.19 × 9.61 in
List price$599.99

How does the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 rank against other 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 17 current 1,000–1,999 Wh models, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 is in the top third for AC output, AC charging speed, rated cycles, weight and UPS switchover.

SpecAnker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity1,024 Wh8th of 17level-33% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
AC output2,000 W2nd of 17+11%-9% vs DJI Power 1000
Surge3,000 W11th of 16-17%-32% vs DJI Power 1000
Solar input600 W6th of 15+20%-40% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
AC charging1,600 W2nd of 16+13%-9% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Rated cycles4,0005th of 16level-33% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Weight24.9 lb5th of 17-10%+6% vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
UPS switchover10 ms1st of 15levellevel vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic
Wh per list $1.718th of 16+3%-27% vs BLUETTI Elite 100 mini

Who should not buy the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2?

Skip the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You may want more battery later. The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 isn't listed as expandable. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus (1,024 Wh) accepts extra batteries.

How long does the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 last at different loads?

About 870 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 8.7 h and a load at its full 2,000 W rating for about 26 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W35 h
50 W17 h
100 W8.7 h
200 W4.4 h
300 W2.9 h
500 W1.7 h
750 W1.2 h
1,000 W52 min
1,500 W35 min
2,000 W26 min

What does the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.15 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 4,000 rated cycles. The median for 1,000–1,999 Wh models is $0.14 per kWh, so the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 is more expensive over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 1,024 Wh × 4,000 cycles ≈ 4,096 kWh. List price $599.99 ÷ 4,096 kWh ≈ $0.15.

How many hours of sun does the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 600 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 800 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W13.7 h
200 W of panels150 W6.8 h
400 W of panels300 W3.4 h
800 W of panels600 W1.7 h

What can the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 run at the same time?

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 can carry 7 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry refrigerator + microwave oven, refrigerator + electric kettle and microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem10 h
refrigerator + chest freezer8.9 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem11 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem6.2 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator1.1 h
sump pump + refrigerator1.0 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem0.6 h

Which Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 specs are unpublished or conditional?

Anker SOLIX publishes every spec we track for the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, AC charging, expandability and rated cycles.

How does the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic, EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus and EcoFlow DELTA 3.

How is the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 different from the Anker SOLIX C1000?

The Anker SOLIX C1000 is the closest Anker SOLIX model. Pick the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 if you want ac output, surge, rated cycles and less weight; otherwise the Anker SOLIX C1000 gives you the opposite trade-off.

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2Anker SOLIX C1000
Capacity1,024 Wh1,056 Wh
AC output2,000 W1,800 W
Surge3,000 W2,400 W
Weight24.9 lb28.4 lb
Rated cycles4,0003,000
ExpandableNoYes
UPS switchover10 msNot published

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2List $599.99
Check price on Amazon