Home / Anker SOLIX / Anker SOLIX C1000
Anker SOLIX · 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations

Anker SOLIX C1000: what it runs and for how long

1,056 Wh
Anker SOLIX C1000 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Anker SOLIX C1000 is a 1,056 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 1,800 W inverter (2,400 W surge). Compared with the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2, it has 1,056 Wh of capacity instead of 1,024 Wh and 1,800 W of AC output instead of 2,000 W. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and van life, plus 2 more uses.

Capacity1,056Wh
AC output1,800W
Surge2,400W
Weight28.4lb
Solar input600W
Rated cycles3,000

What can the Anker SOLIX C1000 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Anker SOLIX C1000 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 14 h and a chest freezer for about 28 h.

What can’t the Anker SOLIX C1000 run?

The Anker SOLIX C1000 can't run a window air conditioner (start-up ~2,800 W, limit 2,400 W).

Window air conditionerstart-up ~2,800 W, limit 2,400 W
Can’t run

Who is the Anker SOLIX C1000 a good fit for?

The Anker SOLIX C1000 meets every requirement for 5 of the 12 uses we filter for.

  • ✓Keeping a fridge running in an outage
  • ✓RVs
  • ✓Van life
  • ✓Balcony solar and apartments
  • ✓Starting a 120 V well or sump pump
  • ✕Camping · needs weight ≤ 25 lb; the Anker SOLIX C1000 has 28.4 lb
  • ✕Carrying a CPAP on trips (light enough to pack) · needs weight ≤ 20 lb; the Anker SOLIX C1000 has 28.4 lb
  • ?UPS use with computers and routers · can’t be checked: Anker SOLIX doesn’t publish the UPS switchover figure
  • ✕Fast solar charging · needs solar input ≥ 800 W; the Anker SOLIX C1000 has 600 W
  • ✕A LiFePO4 station under $500 · needs list price ≤ $500; the Anker SOLIX C1000 has $599.99

Can you add batteries to the Anker SOLIX C1000?

Yes. Anker SOLIX lists the Anker SOLIX C1000 as expandable with extra batteries, up to 2,112 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

How fast does the Anker SOLIX C1000 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 58 minutes in its fastest mode, per Anker SOLIX. From solar it needs about 2.3 hours of strong sun at its 600 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Anker SOLIX C1000's full specifications?

These figures come from Anker SOLIX's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Anker SOLIX doesn't publish.

Capacity1,056 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles3,000
Cycle life is rated to 80% capacity.
AC output (continuous)1,800 W
AC surge2,400 W
AC outlets6
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input600 W
Max AC charging input1,300 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)58 min
58 minutes applies to UltraFast mode; Anker's copy also says full charge in under an hour.
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries2,112 Wh
Up to 2,112 Wh with one BP1000 battery.
UPS switchoverNot published
Anker's spec leaves the UPS switch time blank.
Weight28.4 lb
Dimensions14.8 × 8.07 × 10.5 in
List price$599.99

How does the Anker SOLIX C1000 rank against other 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 17 current 1,000–1,999 Wh models, the Anker SOLIX C1000 is in the bottom third for surge and rated cycles and doesn't lead on any published spec.

SpecAnker SOLIX C1000Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity1,056 Wh7th of 17+3%-31% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
AC output1,800 W6th of 17level-18% vs DJI Power 1000
Surge2,400 W15th of 16-33%-45% vs DJI Power 1000
Solar input600 W6th of 15+20%-40% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
AC charging1,300 W10th of 16-8%-26% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Rated cycles3,00016th of 16-25%-50% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Weight28.4 lb11th of 17+3%+21% vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
UPS switchoverNot published———
Wh per list $1.766th of 16+6%-25% vs BLUETTI Elite 100 mini

Who should not buy the Anker SOLIX C1000?

Skip the Anker SOLIX C1000 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You need a UPS. No switchover time is published for the Anker SOLIX C1000, so treat it as battery backup that may let a desktop restart.

How long does the Anker SOLIX C1000 last at different loads?

About 898 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 9.0 h and a load at its full 1,800 W rating for about 30 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W36 h
50 W18 h
100 W9.0 h
200 W4.5 h
300 W3.0 h
500 W1.8 h
750 W1.2 h
1,000 W54 min
1,500 W36 min
1,800 W30 min

What does the Anker SOLIX C1000 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.19 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 3,000 rated cycles. The median for 1,000–1,999 Wh models is $0.14 per kWh, so the Anker SOLIX C1000 is more expensive over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 1,056 Wh × 3,000 cycles ≈ 3,168 kWh. List price $599.99 ÷ 3,168 kWh ≈ $0.19.

How many hours of sun does the Anker SOLIX C1000 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Anker SOLIX C1000 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 600 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 800 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W14.1 h
200 W of panels150 W7.0 h
400 W of panels300 W3.5 h
800 W of panels600 W1.8 h

What can the Anker SOLIX C1000 run at the same time?

The Anker SOLIX C1000 can carry 5 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry refrigerator + microwave oven, refrigerator + electric kettle, window air conditioner + refrigerator, sump pump + refrigerator and microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem10 h
refrigerator + chest freezer9.1 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem12 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem6.4 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem0.6 h

Which Anker SOLIX C1000 specs are unpublished or conditional?

Anker SOLIX doesn't publish these specs for the Anker SOLIX C1000: UPS switchover.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, UPS switchover, expanded capacity and rated cycles.

How does the Anker SOLIX C1000 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Jackery Explorer 1000 v2, EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic and EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus.

How is the Anker SOLIX C1000 different from the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2?

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 is the closest Anker SOLIX model. Pick the Anker SOLIX C1000 if you want capacity; otherwise the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 gives you the opposite trade-off.

Anker SOLIX C1000Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
Capacity1,056 Wh1,024 Wh
AC output1,800 W2,000 W
Surge2,400 W3,000 W
Weight28.4 lb24.9 lb
Rated cycles3,0004,000
ExpandableYesNo
UPS switchoverNot published10 ms

Head-to-head comparisons

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Anker SOLIX C1000List $599.99
Check price on Amazon