Home / EcoFlow / EcoFlow DELTA 3
EcoFlow · 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations

EcoFlow DELTA 3: what it runs and for how long

1,024 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA 3 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 is a 1,024 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 1,800 W inverter (3,600 W surge). Compared with the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus, it has 500 W of solar input instead of 1,000 W and lists for $100 less. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and van life, plus 3 more uses.

Capacity1,024Wh
AC output1,800W
Surge3,600W
Weight27.6lb
Solar input500W
Rated cycles4,000

What can the EcoFlow DELTA 3 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the EcoFlow DELTA 3 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 13 h and a chest freezer for about 27 h.

Who is the EcoFlow DELTA 3 a good fit for?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 meets every requirement for 6 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the EcoFlow DELTA 3?

Yes. EcoFlow lists the EcoFlow DELTA 3 as expandable with extra batteries, up to 5,000 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

Can the EcoFlow DELTA 3 work as a UPS?

EcoFlow lists a switchover time of 10 ms for the EcoFlow DELTA 3, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 56 minutes in its fastest mode, per EcoFlow. From solar it needs about 2.7 hours of strong sun at its 500 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the EcoFlow DELTA 3's full specifications?

These figures come from EcoFlow's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs EcoFlow doesn't publish.

Capacity1,024 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles4,000
Cycle life is rated to 80% capacity or more.
AC output (continuous)1,800 W
AC surge3,600 W
AC outlets6
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input500 W
Max AC charging input1,500 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)56 min
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries5,000 Wh
Extra Battery support is listed as up to 5 kWh.
UPS switchover10 ms
Weight27.6 lb
Dimensions15.7 × 8.0 × 11.2 in
List price$699

How does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 rank against other 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 17 current 1,000–1,999 Wh models, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 is in the top third for surge, AC charging speed, rated cycles and UPS switchover.

SpecEcoFlow DELTA 3Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity1,024 Wh8th of 17level-33% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
AC output1,800 W6th of 17level-18% vs DJI Power 1000
Surge3,600 W4th of 16level-18% vs DJI Power 1000
Solar input500 W8th of 15level-50% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
AC charging1,500 W5th of 16+6%-14% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Rated cycles4,0005th of 16level-33% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Weight27.6 lb9th of 17level+18% vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
UPS switchover10 ms1st of 15levellevel vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic
Wh per list $1.4611th of 16-12%-37% vs BLUETTI Elite 100 mini

How long does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 last at different loads?

About 870 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 8.7 h and a load at its full 1,800 W rating for about 29 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W35 h
50 W17 h
100 W8.7 h
200 W4.4 h
300 W2.9 h
500 W1.7 h
750 W1.2 h
1,000 W52 min
1,500 W35 min
1,800 W29 min

What does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.17 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 4,000 rated cycles. The median for 1,000–1,999 Wh models is $0.14 per kWh, so the EcoFlow DELTA 3 is more expensive over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 1,024 Wh × 4,000 cycles ≈ 4,096 kWh. List price $699 ÷ 4,096 kWh ≈ $0.17.

How many hours of sun does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the EcoFlow DELTA 3 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 500 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 667 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W13.7 h
200 W of panels150 W6.8 h
400 W of panels300 W3.4 h
800 W of panels500 W2.0 h

What can the EcoFlow DELTA 3 run at the same time?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 can carry 8 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry refrigerator + electric kettle and microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem10 h
refrigerator + chest freezer8.9 h
refrigerator + microwave oven0.8 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem11 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem6.2 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator1.1 h
sump pump + refrigerator1.0 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem0.6 h

Which EcoFlow DELTA 3 specs are unpublished or conditional?

EcoFlow publishes every spec we track for the EcoFlow DELTA 3.

2 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: expanded capacity and rated cycles.

How does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2, DJI Power 1000 and Jackery HomePower 1000 v2.

How is the EcoFlow DELTA 3 different from the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus is the closest EcoFlow model. Pick the EcoFlow DELTA 3 if you want a lower list price; otherwise the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus gives you the opposite trade-off.

EcoFlow DELTA 3EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
Solar input500 W1,000 W
List price$699$799

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other EcoFlow models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

EcoFlow DELTA 3List $699
Check price on Amazon