Home / Jackery / Jackery Explorer 2000 v2
Jackery · 2,000–2,999 Wh power stations

Jackery Explorer 2000 v2: what it runs and for how long

2,042 Wh
Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 is a 2,042 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 2,200 W inverter (4,400 W surge). Compared with the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2, it has 2,042 Wh of capacity instead of 2,048 Wh and 2,200 W of AC output instead of 2,400 W. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and UPS use with computers and routers, plus 3 more uses.

Capacity2,042Wh
AC output2,200W
Surge4,400W
Weight39.5lb
Solar input400W
Rated cycles4,000

What can the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 26 h and a chest freezer for about 2.2 days.

Who is the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 a good fit for?

The Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 meets every requirement for 6 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2?

No. Jackery's spec page lists the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 as not expandable, so its 2,042 Wh is the most it will ever hold.

Can the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 work as a UPS?

Jackery lists a switchover time of 20 ms for the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 102 minutes in its fastest mode, per Jackery. From solar it needs about 6.8 hours of strong sun at its 400 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2's full specifications?

These figures come from Jackery's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Jackery doesn't publish.

Capacity2,042 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles4,000
4,000 cycles to 70% or more.
AC output (continuous)2,200 W
AC surge4,400 W
AC outlets3
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input400 W
Max AC charging input1,800 W
AC input is 1,800 W, plus or minus 50 W.
AC charge time (fastest mode)102 min
102 minutes is Emergency Super Charge; Jackery's spec table lists 1.75 hours.
ExpandableNo
Jackery's FAQ says it is not expandable.
Max with extra batteriesNot published
UPS switchover20 ms
Weight39.5 lb
Dimensions13.2 × 10.4 × 11.5 in
List price$999

How does the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 rank against other 2,000–2,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 10 current 2,000–2,999 Wh models, the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 is in the top third for AC charging speed, weight and Wh per list dollar and in the bottom third for capacity, AC output, solar input and UPS switchover.

SpecJackery Explorer 2000 v2Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity2,042 Wh9th of 10level-20% vs Anker SOLIX F2600
AC output2,200 W9th of 10-8%-27% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Surge4,400 W5th of 8-4%-27% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Solar input400 W9th of 9-60%-78% vs DJI Power 2000
AC charging1,800 W1st of 8levellevel vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Rated cycles4,0004th of 8level-33% vs Anker SOLIX S2000
Weight39.5 lb2nd of 10-15%+11% vs Anker SOLIX S2000
UPS switchover20 ms8th of 9+100%+100% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Wh per list $2.042nd of 10+24%-11% vs BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

Who should not buy the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2?

Skip the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You rely on solar. Even at its full 400 W solar input it needs about 5.1 hours of strong sun to refill, slower than most models its size. The DJI Power 2000 needs about 1.1 hours at its limit.
  • You may want more battery later. The Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 isn't listed as expandable. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2,048 Wh) accepts extra batteries.

How long does the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 last at different loads?

About 1,736 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 17 h and a load at its full 2,200 W rating for about 47 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W2.9 days
50 W35 h
100 W17 h
200 W8.7 h
300 W5.8 h
500 W3.5 h
750 W2.3 h
1,000 W1.7 h
1,500 W1.2 h
2,000 W52 min
2,200 W47 min

What does the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.12 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 4,000 rated cycles. The median for 2,000–2,999 Wh models is $0.15 per kWh, so the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 is cheaper over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 2,042 Wh × 4,000 cycles ≈ 8,168 kWh. List price $999 ÷ 8,168 kWh ≈ $0.12.

How many hours of sun does the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 400 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 533 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W27.2 h
200 W of panels150 W13.6 h
400 W of panels300 W6.8 h
800 W of panels400 W5.1 h

What can the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 run at the same time?

The Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 can carry 9 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem20 h
refrigerator + chest freezer18 h
refrigerator + microwave oven1.6 h
refrigerator + electric kettle1.1 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem23 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem12 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator2.2 h
sump pump + refrigerator2.0 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem1.1 h

Which Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 specs are unpublished or conditional?

Jackery publishes every spec we track for the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, AC charging, expandability and rated cycles.

How does the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus, EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max and EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max.

How is the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 different from the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2?

The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 is the closest Jackery model. Pick the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 if you want a lower list price and less weight; otherwise the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 gives you the opposite trade-off.

Jackery Explorer 2000 v2Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2
Capacity2,042 Wh2,048 Wh
AC output2,200 W2,400 W
Surge4,400 W4,800 W
Weight39.5 lb41.4 lb
Solar input400 W800 W
Rated cycles4,0006,000
ExpandableNoYes
UPS switchover20 ms10 ms
List price$999$1,199

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Jackery models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Jackery Explorer 2000 v2List $999
Check price on Amazon