Home / Goal Zero / Goal Zero Yeti 1500
Goal Zero · 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations

Goal Zero Yeti 1500: what it runs and for how long

1,505 Wh
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 is a 1,505 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 2,000 W inverter (3,600 W surge). It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and UPS use with computers and routers, plus 2 more uses.

Capacity1,505Wh
AC output2,000W
Surge3,600W
Weight52.8lb
Solar input900W
Rated cycles4,000

What can the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 19 h and a chest freezer for about 40 h.

Who is the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 a good fit for?

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 meets every requirement for 5 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Goal Zero Yeti 1500?

No. Goal Zero's spec page lists the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 as not expandable, so its 1,505 Wh is the most it will ever hold.

Can the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 work as a UPS?

Goal Zero lists a switchover time of 15 ms for the Goal Zero Yeti 1500, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 66 minutes in its fastest mode, per Goal Zero. From solar it needs about 2.2 hours of strong sun at its 900 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Goal Zero Yeti 1500's full specifications?

These figures come from Goal Zero's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Goal Zero doesn't publish.

Capacity1,505 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles4,000
4,000 cycles to 80% capacity.
AC output (continuous)2,000 W
AC surge3,600 W
AC outlets4
Max USB-C output140 W
Max solar input900 W
900 W combined: 600 W through HPP plus 300 W through the 8 mm port.
Max AC charging input1,500 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)66 min
66 minutes (1.1 hours) needs AC Fast Charge at 1,500 W.
ExpandableNo
Goal Zero's FAQ says it is not compatible with Yeti expansion batteries.
Max with extra batteriesNot published
UPS switchover15 ms
Goal Zero lists APS switchover under 15 ms.
Weight52.8 lb
Goal Zero's page lists 52.75 lb.
Dimensions15.7 × 11.4 × 12.0 in
List price$1,499.95

How does the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 rank against other 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 17 current 1,000–1,999 Wh models, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 is in the top third for capacity, AC output, surge, solar input, AC charging speed and rated cycles and in the bottom third for weight, UPS switchover and Wh per list dollar.

SpecGoal Zero Yeti 1500Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity1,505 Wh3rd of 17+47%-2% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
AC output2,000 W2nd of 17+11%-9% vs DJI Power 1000
Surge3,600 W4th of 16level-18% vs DJI Power 1000
Solar input900 W3rd of 15+80%-10% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
AC charging1,500 W5th of 16+6%-14% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Rated cycles4,0005th of 16level-33% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Weight52.8 lb17th of 17+91%+126% vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
UPS switchover15 ms11th of 15+50%+50% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic
Wh per list $1.0016th of 16-40%-57% vs BLUETTI Elite 100 mini

Who should not buy the Goal Zero Yeti 1500?

Skip the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You carry it often. At 52.8 lb, it is heavier than 16 of the 17 1,000–1,999 Wh models that publish a weight. The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 holds 1,024 Wh at 23.4 lb.
  • You may want more battery later. The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 isn't listed as expandable. The Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus (1,264 Wh) accepts extra batteries.

How long does the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 last at different loads?

About 1,279 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 13 h and a load at its full 2,000 W rating for about 38 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W2.1 days
50 W26 h
100 W13 h
200 W6.4 h
300 W4.3 h
500 W2.6 h
750 W1.7 h
1,000 W1.3 h
1,500 W51 min
2,000 W38 min

What does the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.25 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 4,000 rated cycles. The median for 1,000–1,999 Wh models is $0.14 per kWh, so the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 is more expensive over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 1,505 Wh × 4,000 cycles ≈ 6,021 kWh. List price $1,499.95 ÷ 6,021 kWh ≈ $0.25.

How many hours of sun does the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 900 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 1,200 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W20.1 h
200 W of panels150 W10.0 h
400 W of panels300 W5.0 h
800 W of panels600 W2.5 h

What can the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 run at the same time?

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 can carry 8 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry refrigerator + electric kettle and microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem15 h
refrigerator + chest freezer13 h
refrigerator + microwave oven1.2 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem17 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem9.1 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator1.6 h
sump pump + refrigerator1.5 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem0.8 h

Which Goal Zero Yeti 1500 specs are unpublished or conditional?

Goal Zero publishes every spec we track for the Goal Zero Yeti 1500.

6 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, UPS switchover, expandability, rated cycles, solar input and weight.

How does the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Jackery Explorer 1500 v2, Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra and Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus.

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Goal Zero models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Goal Zero Yeti 1500List $1,499.95
Check price on Amazon