Home / Goal Zero / Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000
Goal Zero · 3,000 Wh and up power stations

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000: what it runs and for how long

3,994 Wh
Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 portable power station
Image: Goal Zero (official product page)

The Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 is a 3,994 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 3,600 W inverter (7,200 W surge). It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, home backup and RVs, plus 3 more uses.

Capacity3,994Wh
AC output3,600W
Surge7,200W
Weight115.7lb
Solar input3,000W
Rated cycles4,000

What can the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 2.1 days and a chest freezer for about 4.4 days.

Who is the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 a good fit for?

The Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 meets every requirement for 6 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000?

Yes. Goal Zero lists the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 as expandable with extra batteries, up to 20,000 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

How fast does the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 156 minutes in its fastest mode, per Goal Zero. From solar it needs about 1.8 hours of strong sun at its 3,000 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000's full specifications?

These figures come from Goal Zero's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Goal Zero doesn't publish.

Capacity3,994 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles4,000
4,000 cycles to 80% capacity.
AC output (continuous)3,600 W
AC surge7,200 W
AC outlets4
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input3,000 W
3,000 W through HPP, plus 275 W through the 8 mm port.
Max AC charging input1,800 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)156 min
Goal Zero's comparison table says 2.6 hours (156 minutes); its page also says under 3 hours.
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries20,000 Wh
Up to 20 kWh with four Tank PRO 4000 units.
UPS switchoverNot published
Weight115.7 lb
Goal Zero's page lists 115.7 lb.
Dimensions21.4 × 13.8 × 14.8 in
List price$3,999.95

How does the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 rank against other 3,000 Wh and up power stations?

Among the 14 current 3,000 Wh and up models, the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 is in the top third for capacity, solar input and AC charging speed and in the bottom third for weight and Wh per list dollar.

SpecGoal Zero Yeti PRO 4000Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity3,994 Wh3rd of 14+11%-21% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC output3,600 W5th of 14level-50% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Surge7,200 W5th of 14level-50% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Solar input3,000 W3rd of 14+88%-25% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC charging1,800 W3rd of 13level-55% vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max
Rated cycles4,0004th of 11level-33% vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus
Weight115.7 lb11th of 14+30%+99% vs BLUETTI Elite 300
UPS switchoverNot published———
Wh per list $1.0014th of 14-42%-64% vs BLUETTI Elite 400

Who should not buy the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000?

Skip the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You carry it often. At 115.7 lb, it is heavier than 10 of the 14 3,000 Wh and up models that publish a weight. The BLUETTI Elite 300 holds 3,014 Wh at 58 lb.
  • You need a UPS. No switchover time is published for the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000, so treat it as battery backup that may let a desktop restart.

How long does the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 last at different loads?

About 3,395 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 34 h and a load at its full 3,600 W rating for about 57 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W5.7 days
50 W2.8 days
100 W34 h
200 W17 h
300 W11 h
500 W6.8 h
750 W4.5 h
1,000 W3.4 h
1,500 W2.3 h
2,000 W1.7 h
3,000 W1.1 h
3,600 W57 min

What does the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.25 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 4,000 rated cycles. The median for 3,000 Wh and up models is $0.17 per kWh, so the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 is more expensive over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 3,994 Wh × 4,000 cycles ≈ 15,974 kWh. List price $3,999.95 ÷ 15,974 kWh ≈ $0.25.

How many hours of sun does the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 3,000 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 4,000 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W53.2 h
200 W of panels150 W26.6 h
400 W of panels300 W13.3 h
800 W of panels600 W6.7 h

What can the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 run at the same time?

The Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 can carry 10 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem39 h
refrigerator + chest freezer35 h
refrigerator + microwave oven3.2 h
refrigerator + electric kettle2.2 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem45 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem24 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator4.3 h
sump pump + refrigerator3.9 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem2.2 h
microwave oven + electric kettle1.4 h

Which Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 specs are unpublished or conditional?

Goal Zero doesn't publish these specs for the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000: UPS switchover.

5 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, expanded capacity, rated cycles, solar input and weight.

How does the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3, Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus and Anker SOLIX F3800.

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000List $3,999.95
Check price on Amazon