Home / Anker SOLIX / Anker SOLIX F3800
Anker SOLIX · 3,000 Wh and up power stations

Anker SOLIX F3800: what it runs and for how long

3,840 Wh
Anker SOLIX F3800 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Anker SOLIX F3800 is a 3,840 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 6,000 W inverter (9,000 W surge). Compared with the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus, it has 2,400 W of solar input instead of 3,200 W and weighs 132.3 lb instead of 136.7 lb. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, home backup and RVs, plus 4 more uses.

Capacity3,840Wh
AC output6,000W
Surge9,000W
Weight132.3lb
Solar input2,400W
Rated cycles3,000

What can the Anker SOLIX F3800 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Anker SOLIX F3800 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 2.1 days and a chest freezer for about 4.2 days.

Who is the Anker SOLIX F3800 a good fit for?

The Anker SOLIX F3800 meets every requirement for 7 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Anker SOLIX F3800?

Yes. Anker SOLIX lists the Anker SOLIX F3800 as expandable with extra batteries, up to 26,880 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

Can the Anker SOLIX F3800 work as a UPS?

Anker SOLIX lists a switchover time of 20 ms for the Anker SOLIX F3800, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the Anker SOLIX F3800 recharge?

From a wall outlet it charges at up to 1,800 W; Anker SOLIX doesn't publish a full-charge time. From solar it needs about 2.1 hours of strong sun at its 2,400 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Anker SOLIX F3800's full specifications?

These figures come from Anker SOLIX's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Anker SOLIX doesn't publish.

Capacity3,840 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles3,000
3,000+ cycles, rated to 80% capacity.
AC output (continuous)6,000 W
AC surge9,000 W
AC outlets8
Includes a NEMA 14-50 outlet and a 120/240 V L14-30 outlet alongside six NEMA 5-20 outlets.
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input2,400 W
Two 1,200 W solar inputs.
Max AC charging input1,800 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)Not published
Anker says under 2 hours, without giving exact minutes.
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries26,880 Wh
Up to 26.88 kWh with six BP3800 batteries; two units together reach up to 53.8 kWh.
UPS switchover20 ms
Weight132.3 lb
Dimensions27.6 × 15.3 × 15.6 in
Dimensions include the wheels.
List price$2,199.99

How does the Anker SOLIX F3800 rank against other 3,000 Wh and up power stations?

Among the 14 current 3,000 Wh and up models, the Anker SOLIX F3800 is in the top third for capacity, AC output, surge and AC charging speed and in the bottom third for rated cycles, weight and UPS switchover.

SpecAnker SOLIX F3800Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity3,840 Wh4th of 14+7%-24% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC output6,000 W2nd of 14+67%-17% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Surge9,000 W2nd of 14+25%-38% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Solar input2,400 W5th of 14+50%-40% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC charging1,800 W3rd of 13level-55% vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max
Rated cycles3,00010th of 11-25%-50% vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus
Weight132.3 lb12th of 14+49%+128% vs BLUETTI Elite 300
UPS switchover20 ms9th of 12+100%— vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Wh per list $1.757th of 14+1%-36% vs BLUETTI Elite 400

Who should not buy the Anker SOLIX F3800?

Skip the Anker SOLIX F3800 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You carry it often. At 132.3 lb, it is heavier than 11 of the 14 3,000 Wh and up models that publish a weight. The BLUETTI Elite 300 holds 3,014 Wh at 58 lb.

How long does the Anker SOLIX F3800 last at different loads?

About 3,264 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 33 h and a load at its full 6,000 W rating for about 33 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W5.4 days
50 W2.7 days
100 W33 h
200 W16 h
300 W11 h
500 W6.5 h
750 W4.4 h
1,000 W3.3 h
1,500 W2.2 h
2,000 W1.6 h
3,000 W1.1 h
6,000 W33 min

What does the Anker SOLIX F3800 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.19 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 3,000 rated cycles. The median for 3,000 Wh and up models is $0.17 per kWh, so the Anker SOLIX F3800 is more expensive over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 3,840 Wh × 3,000 cycles ≈ 11,520 kWh. List price $2,199.99 ÷ 11,520 kWh ≈ $0.19.

How many hours of sun does the Anker SOLIX F3800 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Anker SOLIX F3800 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 2,400 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 3,200 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W51.2 h
200 W of panels150 W25.6 h
400 W of panels300 W12.8 h
800 W of panels600 W6.4 h

What can the Anker SOLIX F3800 run at the same time?

The Anker SOLIX F3800 can carry 10 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem38 h
refrigerator + chest freezer33 h
refrigerator + microwave oven3.1 h
refrigerator + electric kettle2.1 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem43 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem23 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator4.2 h
sump pump + refrigerator3.8 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem2.1 h
microwave oven + electric kettle1.3 h

Which Anker SOLIX F3800 specs are unpublished or conditional?

Anker SOLIX publishes every spec we track for the Anker SOLIX F3800.

6 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, AC outlets, dimensions, expanded capacity, rated cycles and solar input.

How does the Anker SOLIX F3800 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are BLUETTI Elite 400, Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 and EcoFlow DELTA Pro.

How is the Anker SOLIX F3800 different from the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus?

The Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus is the closest Anker SOLIX model. Pick the Anker SOLIX F3800 if you want a lower list price and less weight; otherwise the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus gives you the opposite trade-off.

Anker SOLIX F3800Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus
Weight132.3 lb136.7 lb
Solar input2,400 W3,200 W
List price$2,199.99$2,699.99

Head-to-head comparisons

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Anker SOLIX models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Anker SOLIX F3800List $2,199.99
Check price on Amazon