Home / BLUETTI / BLUETTI Elite 400
BLUETTI · 3,000 Wh and up power stations

BLUETTI Elite 400: what it runs and for how long

3,840 Wh
BLUETTI Elite 400 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The BLUETTI Elite 400 is a 3,840 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 2,600 W inverter (5,200 W surge). It is the most capacity per dollar in the 3,000 Wh-and-up class (2.74 Wh per list dollar). It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and UPS use with computers and routers, plus 3 more uses.

Capacity3,840Wh
AC output2,600W
Surge5,200W
Weight86.0lb
Solar input1,000W
Rated cyclesNot published

What can the BLUETTI Elite 400 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the BLUETTI Elite 400 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 2.1 days and a chest freezer for about 4.2 days.

Who is the BLUETTI Elite 400 a good fit for?

The BLUETTI Elite 400 meets every requirement for 6 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can the BLUETTI Elite 400 work as a UPS?

BLUETTI lists a switchover time of 15 ms for the BLUETTI Elite 400, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the BLUETTI Elite 400 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 150 minutes in its fastest mode, per BLUETTI. From solar it needs about 5.1 hours of strong sun at its 1,000 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the BLUETTI Elite 400's full specifications?

These figures come from BLUETTI's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs BLUETTI doesn't publish.

Capacity3,840 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cyclesNot published
BLUETTI does not publish a cycle life.
AC output (continuous)2,600 W
AC surge5,200 W
The 3,900 W figure is lifting power.
AC outlets4
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input1,000 W
Max AC charging input1,800 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)150 min
BLUETTI's pages list both 2.5 h and 1.9 h for a full AC-only charge.
ExpandableNot published
Max with extra batteriesNot published
UPS switchover15 ms
Weight86 lb
Dimensions17.0 × 11.3 × 19.3 in
Dimensions are without the handle; height is 41.0 in with the handle.
List price$1,399

How does the BLUETTI Elite 400 rank against other 3,000 Wh and up power stations?

Among the 14 current 3,000 Wh and up models, the BLUETTI Elite 400 is in the top third for capacity, AC charging speed and Wh per list dollar and in the bottom third for AC output, surge and solar input.

SpecBLUETTI Elite 400Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity3,840 Wh4th of 14+7%-24% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC output2,600 W12th of 14-28%-64% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Surge5,200 W12th of 14-28%-64% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Solar input1,000 W11th of 14-38%-75% vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
AC charging1,800 W3rd of 13level-55% vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max
Rated cyclesNot published———
Weight86 lb7th of 14-3%+48% vs BLUETTI Elite 300
UPS switchover15 ms8th of 12+50%— vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Wh per list $2.741st of 14+59%leads the band

Who should not buy the BLUETTI Elite 400?

Skip the BLUETTI Elite 400 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You rely on solar. Even at its full 1,000 W solar input it needs about 3.8 hours of strong sun to refill, slower than most models its size. The Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus needs about 1.2 hours at its limit.
  • You may want more battery later. The BLUETTI Elite 400 isn't listed as expandable. The Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus (3,840 Wh) accepts extra batteries.

How long does the BLUETTI Elite 400 last at different loads?

About 3,264 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 33 h and a load at its full 2,600 W rating for about 75 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W5.4 days
50 W2.7 days
100 W33 h
200 W16 h
300 W11 h
500 W6.5 h
750 W4.4 h
1,000 W3.3 h
1,500 W2.2 h
2,000 W1.6 h
2,600 W1.3 h

How many hours of sun does the BLUETTI Elite 400 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the BLUETTI Elite 400 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 1,000 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 1,333 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W51.2 h
200 W of panels150 W25.6 h
400 W of panels300 W12.8 h
800 W of panels600 W6.4 h

What can the BLUETTI Elite 400 run at the same time?

The BLUETTI Elite 400 can carry 10 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem38 h
refrigerator + chest freezer33 h
refrigerator + microwave oven3.1 h
refrigerator + electric kettle2.1 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem43 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem23 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator4.2 h
sump pump + refrigerator3.8 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem2.1 h
microwave oven + electric kettle1.3 h

Which BLUETTI Elite 400 specs are unpublished or conditional?

BLUETTI doesn't publish these specs for the BLUETTI Elite 400: rated cycles.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, dimensions, rated cycles and surge.

How does the BLUETTI Elite 400 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus, Anker SOLIX F3800 and Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000.

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other BLUETTI models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

BLUETTI Elite 400List $1,399
Check price on Amazon