Home / Jackery / Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Jackery · 3,000 Wh and up power stations

Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus: what it runs and for how long

5,040 Wh
Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus portable power station
Image: Amazon

The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus is a 5,040 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 7,200 W inverter (14,400 W surge). It is the highest solar input in the 3,000 Wh-and-up class (4,000 W), and the highest surge rating in the 3,000 Wh-and-up class (14,400 W). It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, home backup and RVs, plus 4 more uses.

Capacity5,040Wh
AC output7,200W
Surge14,400W
Weight134.5lb
Solar input4,000W
Rated cycles4,000

What can the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 2.7 days and a chest freezer for about 5.5 days.

Who is the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus a good fit for?

The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus meets every requirement for 7 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can you add batteries to the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus?

Yes. Jackery lists the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus as expandable with extra batteries, up to 30,000 Wh in total, so you can grow it for longer outages instead of replacing it.

Can the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus work as a UPS?

Jackery lists a switchover time of 0 ms for the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 210 minutes in its fastest mode, per Jackery. From solar it needs about 1.7 hours of strong sun at its 4,000 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus's full specifications?

These figures come from Jackery's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs Jackery doesn't publish.

Capacity5,040 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles4,000
4,000 cycles to 70% or more.
AC output (continuous)7,200 W
Supports 120 V and 240 V output.
AC surge14,400 W
Jackery's help center lists 7,200 W maximum instantaneous output; its product spec lists 14,400 W surge.
AC outlets6
Jackery's help center lists 6 outlets; its product spec lists a single NEMA L14-30R/14-50 outlet.
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input4,000 W
4,000 W needs high-voltage PV; low-voltage PV adds up to 1,200 W.
Max AC charging input1,750 W
AC input is 1,750 W, plus or minus 50 W, at 120 V; a 240 V AC expansion input is also listed.
AC charge time (fastest mode)210 min
ExpandableYes
Max with extra batteries30,000 Wh
30 kWh per unit with five battery packs; 60 kWh with two units in parallel.
UPS switchover0 ms
Online UPS mode is 0 ms; Backup UPS mode is under 20 ms.
Weight134.5 lb
Dimensions16.5 × 15.5 × 25.0 in
List price$3,499

How does the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus rank against other 3,000 Wh and up power stations?

Among the 14 current 3,000 Wh and up models, the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus is in the top third for capacity, AC output, surge, solar input and UPS switchover and in the bottom third for AC charging speed and weight.

SpecJackery Explorer 5000 PlusRank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity5,040 Wh1st of 14+40%leads the band
AC output7,200 W1st of 14+100%leads the band
Surge14,400 W1st of 14+100%leads the band
Solar input4,000 W1st of 14+150%leads the band
AC charging1,750 W11th of 13-3%-56% vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max
Rated cycles4,0004th of 11level-33% vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus
Weight134.5 lb13th of 14+52%+132% vs BLUETTI Elite 300
UPS switchover0 ms1st of 12-100%leads the band
Wh per list $1.4410th of 14-17%-48% vs BLUETTI Elite 400

Who should not buy the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus?

Skip the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You carry it often. At 134.5 lb, it is heavier than 12 of the 14 3,000 Wh and up models that publish a weight. The Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max holds 3,584 Wh at 73.9 lb.

How long does the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus last at different loads?

About 4,284 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 43 h and a load at its full 7,200 W rating for about 36 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W7.1 days
50 W3.6 days
100 W43 h
200 W21 h
300 W14 h
500 W8.6 h
750 W5.7 h
1,000 W4.3 h
1,500 W2.9 h
2,000 W2.1 h
3,000 W1.4 h
7,200 W36 min

What does the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.17 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 4,000 rated cycles. The median for 3,000 Wh and up models is $0.17 per kWh, so the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus is more expensive over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 5,040 Wh × 4,000 cycles ≈ 20,160 kWh. List price $3,499 ÷ 20,160 kWh ≈ $0.17.

How many hours of sun does the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 4,000 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 5,333 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W67.2 h
200 W of panels150 W33.6 h
400 W of panels300 W16.8 h
800 W of panels600 W8.4 h

What can the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus run at the same time?

The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus can carry 10 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem2.1 days
refrigerator + chest freezer44 h
refrigerator + microwave oven4.0 h
refrigerator + electric kettle2.7 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem2.3 days
TV + wi-Fi router / modem31 h
window air conditioner + refrigerator5.5 h
sump pump + refrigerator4.9 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem2.8 h
microwave oven + electric kettle1.7 h

Which Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus specs are unpublished or conditional?

Jackery publishes every spec we track for the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus.

8 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charging, AC outlets, AC output, UPS switchover, expanded capacity, rated cycles, solar input and surge.

How does the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3, Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 and Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus.

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other Jackery models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

Jackery Explorer 5000 PlusList $3,499
Check price on Amazon