Home / BLUETTI / BLUETTI AC180
BLUETTI · 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations

BLUETTI AC180: what it runs and for how long

1,152 Wh
BLUETTI AC180 portable power station
Image: Amazon

The BLUETTI AC180 is a 1,152 Wh LiFePO4 portable power station with a 1,800 W inverter (2,700 W surge). Compared with the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2, it has 1,152 Wh of capacity instead of 1,024 Wh and 2,700 W of surge instead of 3,600 W. It meets our requirements for keeping a fridge running in an outage, RVs and van life, plus 4 more uses.

Capacity1,152Wh
AC output1,800W
Surge2,700W
Weight35.3lb
Solar input500W
Rated cycles3,500

What can the BLUETTI AC180 run, and for how long?

Combine loads in the BLUETTI AC180 runtime calculator

On a full charge it runs a refrigerator for about 15 h and a chest freezer for about 30 h.

What can’t the BLUETTI AC180 run?

The BLUETTI AC180 can't run a window air conditioner (start-up ~2,800 W, limit 2,700 W).

Window air conditionerstart-up ~2,800 W, limit 2,700 W
Can’t run

Who is the BLUETTI AC180 a good fit for?

The BLUETTI AC180 meets every requirement for 7 of the 12 uses we filter for.

Can the BLUETTI AC180 work as a UPS?

BLUETTI lists a switchover time of 20 ms for the BLUETTI AC180, inside the 20 ms gap that the ITI (CBEMA) reference says typical computer equipment should ride through.

How fast does the BLUETTI AC180 recharge?

From a wall outlet it recharges in about 78 minutes in its fastest mode, per BLUETTI. From solar it needs about 3.1 hours of strong sun at its 500 W solar limit, with panels delivering 75% of their rating.

What are the BLUETTI AC180's full specifications?

These figures come from BLUETTI's official US page, checked 2026-10-12. "Not published" marks specs BLUETTI doesn't publish.

Capacity1,152 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles3,500
3,500+ cycles, rated to 80% capacity.
AC output (continuous)1,800 W
AC surge2,700 W
AC outlets4
Max USB-C output100 W
Max solar input500 W
Max AC charging input1,440 W
AC charge time (fastest mode)78 min
78 minutes is the low end of a 1.3-1.8 hour range in Turbo AC charging.
ExpandableNot published
Max with extra batteriesNot published
UPS switchover20 ms
20 ms comes from BLUETTI's comparison table on another product page, not the AC180 page.
Weight35.3 lb
BLUETTI's AC180 page lists 16 kg; its comparison table lists 17 kg.
Dimensions13.4 × 9.7 × 12.5 in
List price$499

How does the BLUETTI AC180 rank against other 1,000–1,999 Wh power stations?

Among the 17 current 1,000–1,999 Wh models, the BLUETTI AC180 is in the top third for capacity and Wh per list dollar and in the bottom third for surge, rated cycles, weight and UPS switchover.

SpecBLUETTI AC180Rank in bandvs band medianvs band leader
Capacity1,152 Wh5th of 17+12%-25% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
AC output1,800 W6th of 17level-18% vs DJI Power 1000
Surge2,700 W14th of 16-25%-39% vs DJI Power 1000
Solar input500 W8th of 15level-50% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
AC charging1,440 W8th of 16+1%-18% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Rated cycles3,50015th of 16-12%-42% vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Weight35.3 lb15th of 17+28%+51% vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
UPS switchover20 ms12th of 15+100%+100% vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic
Wh per list $2.312nd of 16+39%-1% vs BLUETTI Elite 100 mini

Who should not buy the BLUETTI AC180?

Skip the BLUETTI AC180 if any of these describe you; each comes from its published specs.

  • You carry it often. At 35.3 lb, it is heavier than 14 of the 17 1,000–1,999 Wh models that publish a weight. The EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro holds 768 Wh at 18.2 lb.
  • You may want more battery later. The BLUETTI AC180 isn't listed as expandable. The Anker SOLIX C1000 (1,056 Wh) accepts extra batteries.

How long does the BLUETTI AC180 last at different loads?

About 979 Wh reaches the AC outlets, so a steady 100 W load runs for about 9.8 h and a load at its full 1,800 W rating for about 33 minutes.

Steady AC loadRuntime from full
25 W39 h
50 W20 h
100 W9.8 h
200 W4.9 h
300 W3.3 h
500 W2.0 h
750 W1.3 h
1,000 W59 min
1,500 W39 min
1,800 W33 min

What does the BLUETTI AC180 cost per kWh over its rated life?

About $0.12 per kWh of storage at list price, if you use all 3,500 rated cycles. The median for 1,000–1,999 Wh models is $0.14 per kWh, so the BLUETTI AC180 is cheaper over its rated life.

Rated life energy = 1,152 Wh × 3,500 cycles ≈ 4,032 kWh. List price $499 ÷ 4,032 kWh ≈ $0.12.

How many hours of sun does the BLUETTI AC180 need to refill?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), the BLUETTI AC180 needs the hours of strong sun below. Its 500 W solar limit caps the charge rate, so panels beyond about 667 W add nothing in strong sun.

PanelsCharge rateSun hours to refill
100 W of panels75 W15.4 h
200 W of panels150 W7.7 h
400 W of panels300 W3.8 h
800 W of panels500 W2.3 h

What can the BLUETTI AC180 run at the same time?

The BLUETTI AC180 can carry 5 of the 10 common pairs we check at once, with the runtimes below. It can't carry refrigerator + microwave oven, refrigerator + electric kettle, window air conditioner + refrigerator, sump pump + refrigerator and microwave oven + electric kettle: together they pass its running or start-up limit.

TogetherRuntime from full
refrigerator + wi-Fi router / modem11 h
refrigerator + chest freezer10.0 h
CPAP with heated humidifier + wi-Fi router / modem13 h
TV + wi-Fi router / modem7.0 h
space heater + wi-Fi router / modem0.6 h

Which BLUETTI AC180 specs are unpublished or conditional?

BLUETTI publishes every spec we track for the BLUETTI AC180.

4 published figures come with conditions, shown under the spec table: AC charge time, UPS switchover, rated cycles and weight.

How does the BLUETTI AC180 compare with similar power stations?

By capacity, the nearest models from other brands are Jackery Explorer 1000 v2, Anker SOLIX C1000 and Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus.

How is the BLUETTI AC180 different from the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2?

The BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 is the closest BLUETTI model. Pick the BLUETTI AC180 if you want capacity; otherwise the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 gives you the opposite trade-off.

BLUETTI AC180BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Capacity1,152 Wh1,024 Wh
Surge2,700 W3,600 W
Weight35.3 lb25.4 lb
Solar input500 W1,000 W
Rated cycles3,5004,000
ExpandableNot publishedYes
UPS switchover20 ms10 ms

Head-to-head comparisons

Which models from other brands are closest in size?

Which other BLUETTI models are similar?

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure

BLUETTI AC180List $499
Check price on Amazon