Home / Can it run / Coffee maker
Runtime from official specs · 56 models

Can a portable power station run a coffee maker?

Yes. 41 of 56 current portable power stations can run a coffee maker: it needs at least 1,200 W of continuous output. None holds the 11,294 Wh needed for 8 hours of nonstop use; the largest runs it nonstop for about 3.6 h.

How much battery does a coffee maker need?

About 1,412 Wh per hour of use, after 15% inverter loss.

Running timeBattery neededModels that hold itSmallest that doesCheck price
1 hour1,412 Wh27Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (1,505 Wh)On Amazon
8 hours (a night)11,294 Wh0none
24 hours (a day)33,882 Wh0none
3 days101,647 Wh0none

How long does each size of power station run a coffee maker?

Runtime scales with battery size: from about 0.6 h on the smallest station that can run it to about 3.6 h on the largest.

SizeCan run itRuntime range
Under 500 Wh0 of 9—
500–999 Wh2 of 60.6 h – 0.7 h
1,000–1,999 Wh15 of 170.7 h – 1.1 h
2,000–2,999 Wh10 of 101.4 h – 1.8 h
3,000 Wh and up14 of 142.1 h – 3.6 h

Which power stations run a coffee maker longest?

Where do these wattage figures come from?

Low running draw900 W
Typical running draw1,200 W
High running draw1,750 W
Start-up drawNot cited, so this page checks running watts only
Share of time runningNot cited, so runtimes are for nonstop use
Sourcedam.generac.com

Which power stations can't run a coffee maker, and why?

15 of 56 current models can't, for the reasons below.

Which models have too small an inverter?

ModelRunning drawStation limitShort by
DJI Power 1000 Mini1,200 W800 W (continuous)400 W
BLUETTI Elite 100 mini1,200 W700 W (continuous)500 W
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro1,200 W800 W (continuous)400 W
Goal Zero Yeti 7001,200 W600 W (continuous)600 W
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max1,200 W500 W (continuous)700 W
DJI Power 5001,200 W1,000 W (continuous)200 W
Goal Zero Yeti 5001,200 W500 W (continuous)700 W
Goal Zero Yeti 3001,200 W350 W (continuous)850 W
Jackery Explorer 3001,200 W300 W (continuous)900 W
Anker SOLIX C3001,200 W300 W (continuous)900 W
BLUETTI Elite 30 V21,200 W600 W (continuous)600 W
EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus1,200 W600 W (continuous)600 W
Jackery Explorer 240 v21,200 W300 W (continuous)900 W
EcoFlow RIVER 21,200 W300 W (continuous)900 W
BLUETTI Elite 10 Mini1,200 W200 W (continuous)1,000 W

How long does every current model run a coffee maker?

41 current models can run it, from about 0.6 h on the BLUETTI Pioneer Na to about 3.6 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus.

ModelRuntime: coffee makerPer $100 of list priceCheck price
Jackery Explorer 5000 PlusAmazon3.6 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3Amazon2.9 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000Amazon2.8 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX F3800 PlusAmazon2.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX F3800Amazon2.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
BLUETTI Elite 400Amazon2.7 h0.2 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA ProAmazon2.5 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery HomePower 3600 PlusAmazon2.5 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro MaxAmazon2.5 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra PlusAmazon2.2 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3 UltraAmazon2.2 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX F3000Amazon2.2 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery HomePower 3000Amazon2.2 h0.1 hOn Amazon
BLUETTI Elite 300Amazon2.1 h0.2 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX F2600Amazon1.8 h0.1 hOn Amazon
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2Amazon1.5 h0.2 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max PlusAmazon1.5 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3 MaxAmazon1.5 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 2 MaxAmazon1.5 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2Amazon1.5 h0.1 hOn Amazon
DJI Power 2000Amazon1.5 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2Amazon1.5 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery Explorer 2000 v2Amazon1.4 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX S2000Amazon1.4 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery Explorer 1500 v2Amazon1.1 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery Explorer 1500 UltraAmazon1.1 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Goal Zero Yeti 1500Amazon1.1 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery Explorer 1000 PlusAmazon0.9 h0.1 hOn Amazon
BLUETTI AC180Amazon0.8 h0.2 hOn Amazon
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2Amazon0.8 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX C1000Amazon0.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3 ClassicAmazon0.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusAmazon0.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
EcoFlow DELTA 3Amazon0.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2Amazon0.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
DJI Power 1000Amazon0.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery HomePower 1000 v2Amazon0.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2Amazon0.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Amazon0.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
Goal Zero Yeti 1000Amazon0.7 h0.1 hOn Amazon
BLUETTI Pioneer NaAmazon0.6 h0.1 hOn Amazon

What is the cheapest way to run a coffee maker?

The cheapest current model that can run a coffee maker is the BLUETTI AC180 at $499 list, for about 0.8 h.

  • 8 hours or more: no current single unit manages it; the longest single-unit runtime is about 3.6 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus.
  • Most runtime per dollar: the BLUETTI Elite 400, about 0.2 h per $100 of list price.

How much does the coffee maker's wattage change the runtime?

A lot: our sources put a coffee maker anywhere from 900 W to 1,750 W. On the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus (1,264 Wh), that is the difference shown below.

SettingDrawRuntime
Low900 W1.2 h
Typical1,200 W0.9 h
High1,750 W0.6 h

Which models give the most coffee maker runtime per pound?

The Anker SOLIX S2000 leads, at about 2 minutes of coffee maker per pound.

How many days does a charge last if you run the coffee maker only part of the day?

On the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus, a full charge lasts about 0.9 h of continuous coffee maker use, which stretches across several days if you only run it a few hours at a time.

Use per dayDays per full charge
1 h0.9
2 h0.4
4 h0.2

Can solar panels keep a coffee maker running?

With panels delivering 75% of their rating (our calculator's default), about 1,600 W of panels covers its average draw of about 1,200 W, so the battery holds steady while the sun is high. 11 current models can both run it and accept that much solar input.

What else can a power station run alongside a coffee maker?

Each row counts the current models that can run both loads together, inside their running and start-up limits, and names the longest runner.

TogetherRuntime from full
coffee maker + wi-Fi router / modem41 models; longest 3.5 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
coffee maker + refrigerator31 models; longest 3.4 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
coffee maker + TV41 models; longest 3.2 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
coffee maker + CPAP with heated humidifier41 models; longest 3.4 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
coffee maker + microwave oven23 models; longest 1.9 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
coffee maker + laptop41 models; longest 3.4 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

Which brands' lineups can run a coffee maker?

BrandModels that can run itLongest-running modelCheck price
Anker SOLIX8 of 9Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus (2.7 h)On Amazon
BLUETTI6 of 9BLUETTI Elite 400 (2.7 h)On Amazon
DJI Power2 of 4DJI Power 2000 (1.5 h)On Amazon
EcoFlow10 of 14EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 (2.9 h)On Amazon
Goal Zero3 of 6Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 (2.8 h)On Amazon
Jackery12 of 14Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus (3.6 h)On Amazon

Running two at once doubles the draw: 21 current models can handle two together.

Related

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure