Home / Can it run / Air compressor
Runtime from official specs · 56 models

Can a portable power station run an air compressor?

Yes. 17 of 56 current portable power stations can run an air compressor: it needs at least 1,500 W of continuous output and 4,500 W to start. None holds the 14,118 Wh needed for 8 hours of nonstop use; the largest runs it nonstop for about 2.9 h.

How much battery does an air compressor need?

About 1,765 Wh per hour of use, after 15% inverter loss.

Running timeBattery neededModels that hold itSmallest that doesCheck price
1 hour1,765 Wh17EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2,048 Wh)On Amazon
8 hours (a night)14,118 Wh0none
24 hours (a day)42,353 Wh0none
3 days127,059 Wh0none

How long does each size of power station run an air compressor?

Runtime scales with battery size: from about 1.2 h on the smallest station that can run it to about 2.9 h on the largest.

SizeCan run itRuntime range
Under 500 Wh0 of 9—
500–999 Wh0 of 6—
1,000–1,999 Wh0 of 17—
2,000–2,999 Wh4 of 101.2 h
3,000 Wh and up13 of 141.7 h – 2.9 h

Which power stations run an air compressor longest?

Where do these wattage figures come from?

Low running draw1,000 W
Typical running draw1,500 W
High running draw1,600 W
Start-up draw2,000–4,500 W
Share of time runningNot cited, so runtimes are for nonstop use
Sourceweb.archive.org

Which power stations can't run an air compressor, and why?

39 of 56 current models can't, for the reasons below.

Which models can’t start it?

ModelStart-up drawStation limitShort by
Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max4,500 W4,000 W (surge)500 W
Anker SOLIX F26004,500 W2,800 W (surge)1,700 W
BLUETTI Elite 200 V24,500 W2,600 W (continuous, no surge published)1,900 W
Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 24,500 W4,000 W (surge)500 W
DJI Power 20004,500 W3,000 W (continuous, no surge published)1,500 W
Jackery Explorer 2000 v24,500 W4,400 W (surge)100 W
Anker SOLIX S20004,500 W3,000 W (surge)1,500 W
Jackery Explorer 1500 v24,500 W4,000 W (surge)500 W
Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra4,500 W3,600 W (surge)900 W
Goal Zero Yeti 15004,500 W3,600 W (surge)900 W
Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus4,500 W4,000 W (surge)500 W
BLUETTI AC1804,500 W2,700 W (surge)1,800 W
Jackery Explorer 1000 v24,500 W3,000 W (surge)1,500 W
Anker SOLIX C10004,500 W2,400 W (surge)2,100 W
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic4,500 W3,600 W (surge)900 W
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus4,500 W3,600 W (surge)900 W
EcoFlow DELTA 34,500 W3,600 W (surge)900 W
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 24,500 W3,000 W (surge)1,500 W
DJI Power 10004,500 W4,400 W (surge)100 W
Jackery HomePower 1000 v24,500 W3,000 W (surge)1,500 W
Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v24,500 W3,600 W (surge)900 W
BLUETTI Elite 100 V24,500 W3,600 W (surge)900 W
Goal Zero Yeti 10004,500 W3,600 W (surge)900 W
BLUETTI Pioneer Na4,500 W1,500 W (continuous, no surge published)3,000 W

Which models have too small an inverter?

ModelRunning drawStation limitShort by
DJI Power 1000 Mini1,500 W800 W (continuous)700 W
BLUETTI Elite 100 mini1,500 W700 W (continuous)800 W
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro1,500 W800 W (continuous)700 W
Goal Zero Yeti 7001,500 W600 W (continuous)900 W
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max1,500 W500 W (continuous)1,000 W
DJI Power 5001,500 W1,000 W (continuous)500 W
Goal Zero Yeti 5001,500 W500 W (continuous)1,000 W
Goal Zero Yeti 3001,500 W350 W (continuous)1,150 W
Jackery Explorer 3001,500 W300 W (continuous)1,200 W
Anker SOLIX C3001,500 W300 W (continuous)1,200 W
BLUETTI Elite 30 V21,500 W600 W (continuous)900 W
EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus1,500 W600 W (continuous)900 W
Jackery Explorer 240 v21,500 W300 W (continuous)1,200 W
EcoFlow RIVER 21,500 W300 W (continuous)1,200 W
BLUETTI Elite 10 Mini1,500 W200 W (continuous)1,300 W

How long does every current model run an air compressor?

17 current models can run it, from about 1.2 h on the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 to about 2.9 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus.

What is the cheapest way to run an air compressor?

The cheapest current model that can run an air compressor is the BLUETTI Elite 300 at $1,199 list, for about 1.7 h.

  • 8 hours or more: no current single unit manages it; the longest single-unit runtime is about 2.9 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus.
  • Most runtime per dollar: the BLUETTI Elite 400, about 0.2 h per $100 of list price.

How much does the air compressor's wattage change the runtime?

A lot: our sources put an air compressor anywhere from 1,000 W to 1,600 W. On the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2,048 Wh), that is the difference shown below.

SettingDrawRuntime
Low1,000 W1.7 h
Typical1,500 W1.2 h
High1,600 W1.1 h

Which models give the most air compressor runtime per pound?

The BLUETTI Elite 300 leads, at about 2 minutes of air compressor per pound.

How many days does a charge last if you run the air compressor only part of the day?

On the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus, a full charge lasts about 1.2 h of continuous air compressor use, which stretches across several days if you only run it a few hours at a time.

Use per dayDays per full charge
1 h1.2
2 h0.6
4 h0.3

Can solar panels keep an air compressor running?

Not practically. Its average draw of about 1,500 W would need roughly 2,000 W of panels in strong sun just to break even in strong sun.

What else can a power station run alongside an air compressor?

Each row counts the current models that can run both loads together, inside their running and start-up limits, and names the longest runner.

TogetherRuntime from full
air compressor + wi-Fi router / modem17 models; longest 2.8 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
air compressor + refrigerator17 models; longest 2.7 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
air compressor + TV17 models; longest 2.6 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
air compressor + CPAP with heated humidifier17 models; longest 2.8 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
air compressor + microwave oven12 models; longest 1.7 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
air compressor + laptop17 models; longest 2.8 h on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

Which brands' lineups can run an air compressor?

BrandModels that can run itLongest-running modelCheck price
Anker SOLIX3 of 9Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus (2.2 h)On Amazon
BLUETTI2 of 9BLUETTI Elite 400 (2.2 h)On Amazon
DJI Power0 of 4none
EcoFlow7 of 14EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 (2.3 h)On Amazon
Goal Zero1 of 6Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 (2.3 h)On Amazon
Jackery4 of 14Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus (2.9 h)On Amazon

Running two at once doubles the draw and the start-up surge: 12 current models can handle two together.

Related

How this page was made. Specs come from each manufacturer's official US spec page or manual, checked on the date shown; specs a manufacturer doesn't publish are marked "Not published". Runtimes are calculated (capacity × 85% inverter efficiency ÷ appliance draw), not measured. We haven't hands-on tested these units. Method and sources · Affiliate disclosure